Nokia 8.1 (6GB RAM+128GB) vs Motorola Moto G35 5G


Quick Comparison


Nokia 8.1 (6GB RAM+128GB) has better RAM than Motorola Moto G35 5G. In terms of display resolution, Motorola Moto G35 5G has better resolution of 2400 x 1080 than Nokia 8.1 (6GB RAM+128GB) which has resolution of 2280 x 1080. Both have the same amount of internal memory.

NameNokia 8.1 (6GB RAM+128GB)Motorola Moto G35 5G
RAM6 GB4 GB
Display6.18 in6.72 in
Internal Memory128 GB128 GB
Battery3500 mAh5000 mAh
Camera13 MP + 12 MP Dual50 MP + 8 MP Dual
PriceRs. 25990Rs. 18490

Related Products

Detailed Comparison


Price And Launch

The launch Date of the first phone is February, 2019. The cost of Nokia 8.1 (6GB RAM+128GB) is Rs. 25990. The launch Date of the second phone is August 29, 2024. The cost of Motorola Moto G35 5G is Rs. 18490.

Display comparison

Motorola Moto G35 5G has larger screen size of 6.72 inches in comparison to Nokia 8.1 (6GB RAM+128GB)'s 6.18 inch screen. There is IPS LCD Screen Type in both the phones. Nokia's phone has display density of 408 PPI & Motorola's phone has only 392 PPI display density. Nokia 8.1 (6GB RAM+128GB) has 19:9 aspect ratio where as Motorola Moto G35 5G has 20:9 aspect ratio.

Memory comparison

Nokia 8.1 (6GB RAM+128GB)'s larger 6 GB RAM is better for playing games and all with respect to Motorola Moto G35 5G's lower 4 GB RAM. and both have same Internal Memory of 128 GB.

Camera comparison

Motorola Moto G35 5G's 50 MP + 8 MP Dual Rear Camera outshines Nokia 8.1 (6GB RAM+128GB)'s 13 MP + 12 MP Dual Rear Camera in terms of resolution. Nokia 8.1 (6GB RAM+128GB) will be better choice if you're looking to click lot of selfies as it has better 20 MP Front Camera in comparison to Motorola Moto G35 5G's 16 MP Front Camera.

Technical comparison

Both the phones has Android Operating System but the first one runs on version v9.0 and the second one on 14 version.

Related Comparisons

Full Comparison


NameNokia 8.1 (6GB RAM+128GB)Motorola Moto G35 5G
General
Model8.1PB3H0002IN
Sim TypeDual Sim, GSM+GSM (Hybrid Slot)Dual Sim, GSM+GSM (Hybrid Slot)
Dual SimYesYes
Sim SizeNano+Nano SIMNano+Nano SIM
Device TypeSmartphoneSmartphone
Release DateFebruary, 2019August 29, 2024
In The BoxHandset, 20W Charger, USB Cable, Guides, Sim Tool, Protective Case
Design
Dimensions75.8 x 154.8 x 8 mm76 x 166.1 x 7.79 mm
Weight180 g185 g
ColorsLeaf Green, Guava Red, Midnight Black
Display
TypeColor IPS LCD Screen (16M colors Colors)Color IPS LCD Screen (16M Colors)
TouchYesYes, 240 Hz Touch Sampling Rate
Size6.18 inches, 1080 x 2280 pixels6.72 inches, 1080 x 2400 pixels, 120 Hz
Aspect Ratio19:920:9
PPI~ 408 PPI~ 392 PPI
Screen to Body Ratio~ 87%
Glass TypeCorning Gorilla Glass 3
FeaturesDisplay Protection: Corning Gorilla Glass 3, Display Brightness: 1000 Nits (HBM), 800 Nits (Normal
NotchYes, Large NotchYes, Punch Hole
Memory
RAM6 GB4 GB
Expandable RAMUpto 4 GB Extra Virtual RAM
Storage128 GB128 GB
Storage TypeUFS 2.2
Card SlotYes, (Hybrid Slot), upto 400 GBYes, (Hybrid Slot), upto 1 TB
Connectivity
GPRSYesYes
EDGEYesYes
3GYesYes
4GYesYes
5GYes
5G BandsNR: n1/n3/n5/n7/n8/n20/n28/n38/n40/n41/n77/n78
VoLTEYesYes, Dual Stand-By
Vo5GYes
WifiYes, with wifi-hotspotYes, with wifi-hotspot
Wifi VersionWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac (2.4 GHz | 5 GHz)
BluetoothYes, v5.0Yes, v5.0
USBYes, USB-C v2.0Yes, USB-C v2.0
USB FeaturesUSB on-the-goUSB Tethering, USB on-the-go, USB Charging
Performance
Camera Score75 (DxOMark)
Extra
GPSYes, with A-GPS Supportwith A-GPS, GPS, LTEPP, GLONASS, Galileo, QZSS
Fingerprint SensorYes, RearYes, Side
Face UnlockYesYes
SensorsAccelerometer, Gyroscope, Compass, ProximityProximity Sensor, Accelerometer, Ambient Light Sensor, Gyroscope, SAR Sensor, Sensor Hub, E-Compass
3.5mm Headphone JackYesYes
NFCYes
Splash ResistantYes
IP RatingIP52
Dust ResistantYes
Extra FeaturesAndroid One PhoneStereo Speakers, Dolby Atmos, 1 OS Upgrade and 2 Years SMRs
Camera
Rear Camera12 MP + 13 MP50 MP ƒ/1.8 (Wide Angle)
0.64µm, PDAF
8 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)
1/4.0", 1.12µm
Auto FocusYesYes
FeaturesFace detection, Geo tagging, Panorama, Touch to focusDual Capture, Spot Color, Night Vision, Macro Vision, Portrait, Live Filter, Panorama, Pro Mode (W/ Long Exposure), Auto Smile Capture, Google Photos Auto Enhance, Shot Optimization, Auto HDR, Google Lens Integration, Active Photos, Timer, High Res Digital Zoom (Up to 8X), RAW Photo Output, Burst Shot, Assistive Grid, Leveler, Watermark, Scan, Quick Capture, Tap Anywhere to Capture, Video Features: Dual Capture, Spot Color, Timelapse (W/ Hyperlapse), Macro, Slow Motion, Video Stabilization, Video Snapshot, Efficient Videos
Video Recording4K @ 30 fps UHD4K @ 30 fps UHD, 1080p @ 30 fps FHD
FlashYes, Dual LEDYes, LED
Front Camera20 MP16 MP ƒ/2.5 (Wide Angle)
Dual Capture, Spot Color, Portrait, Live Filter, Group Selfie, Pro Mode (W/ Long Exposure), Auto Smile Capture, Gesture Selfie, Active Photos, Face Beauty, Timer, Selfie Animation, RAW Photo Output, HDR, Assistive Grid, Leveler, Selfie Photo Mirror, Watermark, Burst Shot, Tap Anywhere to Capture, Video Features: Dual Capture, Spot Color, Timelapse (W/ Hyperlapse), Face Beauty, Video Snapshot, Efficient Videos
Punch Hole, Screen Flash
Front Video Recording1080p @ 30 fps FHD
Technical
OSAndroid v9.0 (Pie), upgradable to v11Android v14
Custom UIMy UX
ChipsetQualcomm Snapdragon 710Unisoc T760
CPU2.2 GHz, Octa Core Processor2.2 GHz, Octa Core Processor
Core Details2x2.2 GHz Kryo 470 Gold & 6x1.8 GHz Kryo 470 Silver1x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 3x Cortex-A76 & 4x Cortex-A55
GPUAdreno 616Mali-G57
JavaNoNo
BrowserYes, supports HTML5Yes
Multimedia
SupportsMMS, Instant Messaging
EmailYes, with Push EmailYes
MusicMP3, WAV, eAAC+, FLACYes
VideoMP4, H.264Yes
FM RadioYes, with FM RecordingYes
Document ReaderYesYes
Battery
TypeNon-Removable BatteryNon-Removable Battery
Size3500 mAh, Li-ion Battery5000 mAh, Li-Po Battery
Fast ChargingYes, Fast Charging 2A/9V (18W)Yes, 18W Fast Charger

Related Lists