Xiaomi Redmi 8 (4GB RAM + 64GB) vs Google Pixel 6A


Quick Comparison


Google Pixel 6A has better RAM than Xiaomi Redmi 8 (4GB RAM + 64GB). In terms of display resolution, Google Pixel 6A has better resolution of 2400 x 1080 than Xiaomi Redmi 8 (4GB RAM + 64GB) which has resolution of 1520 x 720. Google Pixel 6A has more internal memory than Xiaomi Redmi 8 (4GB RAM + 64GB)

NameXiaomi Redmi 8 (4GB RAM + 64GB)Google Pixel 6A
RAM4 GB6 GB
Display6.22 in6.14 in
Internal Memory64 GB128 GB
Battery5000 mAh4410 mAh
Camera12 MP + 2 MP Dual12.2 MP + 12 MP Dual
PriceRs. 12599Rs. 24999

Related Products

Detailed Comparison


Price And Launch

The launch Date of the first phone is October 9, 2019. The cost of Xiaomi Redmi 8 (4GB RAM + 64GB) is Rs. 12599. The launch Date of the second phone is May 11, 2022. The cost of Google Pixel 6A is Rs. 24999.

Display comparison

Google Pixel 6A has screen size of 6.14 inches which falls short to Xiaomi Redmi 8 (4GB RAM + 64GB)'s 6.22 inch screen. Xiaomi Redmi 8 (4GB RAM + 64GB) has IPS LCD Screen type where as Google Pixel 6A has OLED Screen type. Google's phone has display density of 424 PPI & Xiaomi's phone has only 271 PPI display density. In terms of screen to body ratio, Google's phone has better screen to body ratio of ~ 84.93% than Xiaomi's phone ~ 81.7%. Xiaomi Redmi 8 (4GB RAM + 64GB) has 19:9 aspect ratio where as Google Pixel 6A has 20:9 aspect ratio.

Memory comparison

Google Pixel 6A's larger 6 GB RAM is better for playing games and all with respect to Xiaomi Redmi 8 (4GB RAM + 64GB)'s lower 4 GB RAM. Google Pixel 6A has more Internal Memory (128 GB) than Xiaomi Redmi 8 (4GB RAM + 64GB) (64 GB).

Camera comparison

Google Pixel 6A's 12.2 MP + 12 MP Dual Rear Camera outclasses Xiaomi Redmi 8 (4GB RAM + 64GB)'s 12 MP + 2 MP Dual Rear Camera in terms of resolution. Both of them stand equal in terms of Front Camera Resolution as both have 8 MP Front Camera.

Technical comparison

Both the phones has Android Operating System but the first one runs on version 9.0 and the second one on 12 version.

Related Comparisons

Full Comparison


NameXiaomi Redmi 8 (4GB RAM + 64GB)Google Pixel 6A
General
ModelRedmi 8Pixel 6A
Sim TypeDual Sim, GSM+GSMDual Sim
Dual SimYesYes
Sim SizeNano+Nano SIMNano+eSIM
Device TypeSmartphoneSmartphone
Release DateOctober 9, 2019May 11, 2022
Design
Dimensions75.4 x 156.3 x 9.4 mm71.8 x 152.2 x 8.9 mm
Weight188 g178 g
Display
TypeColor IPS LCD Screen (16M Colors)Color OLED Screen (16M Colors)
TouchYesYes
Size6.22 inches, 720 x 1520 pixels6.14 inches, 1080 x 2400 pixels
Aspect Ratio19:920:9
PPI~ 271 PPI~ 424 PPI
Screen to Body Ratio~ 81.7%~ 84.93%
Glass TypeCorning Gorilla Glass 3
HDR SupportYes
FeaturesCorning Gorilla Glass 5HDR Support
NotchYes, Water Drop NotchPunch Hole
Memory
RAM4 GB6 GB
Storage64 GB128 GB
Card SlotYes, upto 512 GBNo
Connectivity
GPRSYesYes
EDGEYesYes
3GYesYes
4GYesYes
5GYes
VoLTEYes, Dual Stand-ByYes
WifiYes, with wifi-hotspotYes, with wifi-hotspot
BluetoothYes, v4.2Yes, v5.2
USBYes, USB-C v2.0Yes, USB-C v2.0
USB FeaturesUSB on-the-go, USB ChargingUSB Tethering, USB Charging
IR BlasterYes
Performance
Camera Score122 (DxOMark)
Extra
GPSYes, with A-GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDSYes
Fingerprint SensorYes, RearYes, In Display
Face UnlockYesYes
SensorsAccelerometer, Proximity, CompassAccelerometer, Ambient Light, Barometer, Gyroscope, Magnetometer, Proximity Sensor
3.5mm Headphone JackYesUSB Type-C
NFCYes
Water ResistanceYes, IP67
Splash ResistantYes
IP RatingIP67
Dust ResistantYes
Camera
Rear Camera12 MP ƒ/1.8 (Main)
2 MP (Depth Sensor)
12.2 MP ƒ/1.7 (Main)
12 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)
Auto FocusYesYes
Features6P Lens and Dual PD, Portrait, Bokeh, PanaromaDigital Zoom, Auto Flash, Face detection, Touch to focus
Video Recording1080p @ 30 fps FHD1080p @ 30 fps FHD
FlashYes, LEDYes, Dual LED
Front Camera8 MP ƒ/2 (Main)8 MP ƒ/2
Punch Hole
Front Video Recording1080p @ 30 fps FHD1080p @ 30 fps FHD
Front Camera FeaturesPortrait, Beauty Mode
Technical
OSAndroid v9.0 (Pie)Android v12
ChipsetQualcomm Snapdragon 439Google Tensor
CPU2 GHz, Octa Core ProcessorOcta Core Processor
Core Details2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A53 & 6x1.45 GHz Cortex A53
GPUAdreno 505
JavaNoNo
BrowserYes, supports HTML5Yes
Multimedia
EmailYesYes
MusicYesYes
VideoYesYes
FM RadioYesYes
Document ReaderYesYes
Battery
TypeNon-Removable BatteryNon-Removable Battery
Size5000 mAh, Li-Po Battery4410 mAh, Li-Po Battery
Fast ChargingYes, 18W Fast Charging SupportYes

Related Lists