Xiaomi Redmi 8 (4GB RAM + 64GB) vs Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G


Quick Comparison


Both Xiaomi Redmi 8 (4GB RAM + 64GB) and Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G comes with same RAM. In terms of display resolution, Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G has better resolution of 1600 x 720 than Xiaomi Redmi 8 (4GB RAM + 64GB) which has resolution of 1520 x 720. Both have the same amount of internal memory.

NameXiaomi Redmi 8 (4GB RAM + 64GB)Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G
RAM4 GB4 GB
Display6.22 in6.9 in
Internal Memory64 GB64 GB
Battery5000 mAh6300 mAh
Camera12 MP + 2 MP Dual32 MP
PriceRs. 11999Rs. 14888

Related Products

Detailed Comparison


Price And Launch

The launch Date of the first phone is October 9, 2019. The cost of Xiaomi Redmi 8 (4GB RAM + 64GB) is Rs. 11999. The launch Date of the second phone is March 27, 2026. The cost of Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G is Rs. 14888.

Display comparison

Xiaomi Redmi 8 (4GB RAM + 64GB) has screen size of 6.22 inches which falls short to Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G's 6.9 inch screen. Xiaomi Redmi 8 (4GB RAM + 64GB) has IPS LCD Screen type where as Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G has IPS Screen type. Xiaomi Redmi 8 (4GB RAM + 64GB) has display density of 271 PPI & Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G has only 254 PPI display density. In terms of screen to body ratio, Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G has better screen to body ratio of ~ 83% than Xiaomi Redmi 8 (4GB RAM + 64GB)'s ~ 81.7%. Xiaomi Redmi 8 (4GB RAM + 64GB) has 19:9 aspect ratio where as Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G has 20.6:9 aspect ratio.

Memory comparison

Both phones come with 4 GB RAM and both have same Internal Memory of 64 GB.

Camera comparison

Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G's 32 MP Rear Camera outshines Xiaomi Redmi 8 (4GB RAM + 64GB)'s 12 MP + 2 MP Dual Rear Camera in terms of resolution. Both of them stand equal in terms of Front Camera Resolution as both have 8 MP Front Camera.

Technical comparison

Both the phones has Android Operating System but the first one runs on version 9.0 and the second one on 16 version.

Related Comparisons

Full Comparison


NameXiaomi Redmi 8 (4GB RAM + 64GB)Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G
General
ModelRedmi 815A 5G
Sim TypeDual Sim, GSM+GSMDual Sim, GSM+GSM (Hybrid Slot)
Dual SimYesYes
Sim SizeNano+Nano SIMNano+Nano SIM
Device TypeSmartphoneSmartphone
OS Updates4 years
Security Updates6 years
Release DateOctober 9, 2019March 27, 2026
In The BoxMobile Phone, Adapter, USB Type-C cable, SIM Eject Tool, Quick Start Guide & Warranty Card
Design
Dimensions75.4 x 156.3 x 9.4 mm79.47 x 171.56 x 8.15 mm
Weight188 g210 g
ColorsAwesome Blue, Amaze Purple, Ace Black
Display
TypeColor IPS LCD Screen (16M Colors)Color IPS Screen (1.07Mn Colours)
TouchYesYes, 240 Hz Touch Sampling Rate
Size6.22 inches, 720 x 1520 pixels6.9 inches, 720 x 1600 pixels, 120 Hz
Aspect Ratio19:920.6:9
PPI~ 271 PPI~ 254 PPI
Screen to Body Ratio~ 81.7%~ 83%
Brightness800nit Peak Brightness
FeaturesCorning Gorilla Glass 5TÜV flicker-free certification, TÜV Circadian Friendly. TÜV low blue light
NotchYes, Water Drop NotchYes, Punch Hole
Memory
RAM4 GB4 GB
RAM TypeLPDDR4X
Storage64 GB64 GB
Storage TypeUFS 2.2
Card SlotYes, upto 512 GBYes, (Hybrid Slot), upto 1 TB
Connectivity
GPRSYesYes
EDGEYesYes
3GYesYes
4GYesYes
5GYes
5G BandsSA/NSA: n1/3/5/8/28/40/41/78
VoLTEYes, Dual Stand-ByYes
WifiYes, with wifi-hotspotYes, with wifi-hotspot
Wifi Version802.11a/b/g/n/ac
BluetoothYes, v4.2Yes, v5.4
USBYes, USB-C v2.0Yes, USB-C
USB FeaturesUSB on-the-go, USB ChargingUSB on-the-go, USB Charging
IR BlasterYesYes
Extra
GPSYes, with A-GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDSGPS/AGPS, Glonass,Galileo
Fingerprint SensorYes, RearYes, Side
Face UnlockYesYes
SensorsAccelerometer, Proximity, CompassAmbient Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor (Virtual), E Compass, Accelerometer
3.5mm Headphone JackYes
AI FeaturesGoogle Gemini | Circle To Search | Xiaomi Interconnectivity
Splash ResistantYesYes
IP RatingIP52
Dust ResistantYes
Camera
Rear Camera12 MP ƒ/1.8 (Main)
2 MP (Depth Sensor)
32 MP ƒ/2 (Wide Angle)
Auto FocusYesYes
Features6P Lens and Dual PD, Portrait, Bokeh, PanaromaAI Sky, AI Erase, Classic Film Filters
Video Recording1080p @ 30 fps FHD1080p @ 30 fps FHD
FlashYes, LEDYes, LED
Front Camera8 MP ƒ/2 (Main)8 MP ƒ/2 (Wide Angle)
Punch Hole, Screen Flash
Front Video Recording1080p @ 30 fps FHD1080p @ 30 fps FHD
Front Camera FeaturesPortrait, Beauty ModeHDR
Technical
OSAndroid v9.0 (Pie)Android v16
Custom UIHyperOS 3.0
ChipsetQualcomm Snapdragon 439Unisoc T8300
CPU2 GHz, Octa Core Processor2.2 GHz, Octa Core Processor
Core Details2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A53 & 6x1.45 GHz Cortex A532*A78 2.2Ghz + 6*A55 2.0GHz
GPUAdreno 505G57 950MHz
JavaNoNo
BrowserYes, supports HTML5Yes, supports HTML5
Multimedia
EmailYesYes
MusicYesYes
VideoYesYes
FM RadioYesYes
Speaker TypeDual Stereo
Audio FeaturesBottom Firing Speaker with 200% Volume Boost
Document ReaderYesYes
Battery
TypeNon-Removable BatteryNon-Removable Battery
Size5000 mAh, Li-Po Battery6300 mAh
Fast ChargingYes, 18W Fast Charging SupportYes, 15W
Reverse ChargingYes

Related Lists