Lenovo K8 Plus vs Motorola Moto E40


Quick Comparison


Motorola Moto E40 has better RAM than Lenovo K8 Plus. In terms of display resolution, Lenovo K8 Plus has better resolution of 1920 x 1080 than Motorola Moto E40 which has resolution of 1600 x 720. Motorola Moto E40 has more internal memory than Lenovo K8 Plus

NameLenovo K8 PlusMotorola Moto E40
RAM3 GB4 GB
Display5.2 in6.5 in
Internal Memory32 GB64 GB
Battery4000 mAh5000 mAh
Camera13 MP + 5 MP Dual48 MP + 2 MP + 2 MP Triple
PriceRs. 10990Rs. 10999

Related Products

Detailed Comparison


Price And Launch

The launch Date of the first phone is September, 2017. The cost of Lenovo K8 Plus is Rs. 10990. The launch Date of the second phone is October 12, 2021. The cost of Motorola Moto E40 is Rs. 10999.

Display comparison

Lenovo K8 Plus has screen size of 5.2 inches which falls short to Motorola Moto E40's 6.5 inch screen. Lenovo K8 Plus has IPS Screen type where as Motorola Moto E40 has IPS LCD Screen type. Lenovo's phone has display density of 424 PPI & Motorola's phone has only 270 PPI display density. Lenovo K8 Plus has 16:9 aspect ratio where as Motorola Moto E40 has 20:9 aspect ratio.

Memory comparison

Motorola Moto E40's larger 4 GB RAM is better for playing games and all with respect to Lenovo K8 Plus's lower 3 GB RAM. Motorola Moto E40 has more Internal Memory (64 GB) than Lenovo K8 Plus (32 GB).

Camera comparison

Motorola Moto E40's 48 MP + 2 MP + 2 MP Triple Rear Camera outshines Lenovo K8 Plus's 13 MP + 5 MP Dual Rear Camera in terms of resolution. Both of them stand equal in terms of Front Camera Resolution as both have 8 MP Front Camera.

Technical comparison

Both the phones has Android Operating System but the first one runs on version 7.1.1 and the second one on 11 version.

Related Comparisons

Full Comparison


NameLenovo K8 PlusMotorola Moto E40
General
ModelMoto E40
Sim TypeDual Sim, GSM+GSMDual Sim, GSM+GSM
Dual SimYesYes
Sim SizeNano SIMNano+Nano SIM
Device TypeSmartphoneSmartphone
Release DateSeptember, 2017October 12, 2021
Design
Dimensions73.7 x 147.9 x 9 mm75.6 x 165.1 x 9.1 mm
Weight165 g198 g
Display
TypeColor IPS Screen (16M colors Colors)Color IPS LCD Screen (16M Colors)
TouchYesYes
Size5.2 inches, 1080 x 1920 pixels6.5 inches, 720 x 1600 pixels, 90 Hz
Aspect Ratio16:920:9
PPI~ 424 PPI~ 270 PPI
Screen to Body Ratio~ 80.3%
FeaturesCorning Gorilla Glass 3 Screen ProtectionWater Repellent Design, Max Vision Display
NotchYes, Punch Hole
Memory
RAM3 GB4 GB
Storage32 GB64 GB
Card SlotYes, upto 128 GBYes, upto 1 TB
Connectivity
GPRSYesYes
EDGEYesYes
3GYesYes
4GYesYes
VoLTEYesYes
WifiYes, with wifi-hotspotYes, with wifi-hotspot
BluetoothYesYes, v5.0, A2DP, LE
USBYes, microUSBYes, USB-C v2.0
USB FeaturesUSB on-the-goUSB Charging
Extra
GPSYes, with A-GPS SupportYes, with A-GPS, LTEPP, SUPL, GALILEO, GLONASS
Fingerprint SensorYesYes, Rear
Face UnlockYes
SensorsAccelerometer, Gyroscope, CompassProximity Sensor, Ambient Light Sensor, Accelerometer, Notification LED
3.5mm Headphone JackYesYes
Splash ResistantNo
IP RatingIP52
Camera
Rear Camera13 MP + 5 MP48 MP ƒ/1.79 (Wide Angle)
2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Macro)
Macro
2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Depth Sensor)
Auto FocusYesYes
FeaturesFace detection, Geo tagging, Panorama, Touch to focusPortrait Mode, Photo, Video, Panorama, Face Beauty, HDR, Night Vision, Macro Vision, Pro Mode, High-Res Zoom 7, Google Lens Integration 8
Video Recording1080p @ 30 fps FHD1080p @ 30 fps FHD
FlashYes, Dual LEDYes, LED
Front Camera8 MP
Flash
8 MP ƒ/2
Punch Hole
Front Video Recording1080p @ 30 fps FHD
Front Camera FeaturesHDR
Technical
OSAndroid v7.1.1 (Nougat)Android v11
ChipsetMediatek Helio P25Unisoc Tiger T700
CPU2.5 GHz, Octa Core Processor1.8 GHz, Octa Core Processor
Core DetailsOcta-core 1.8 GHz
GPUMali-T880 MP2Mali G52
JavaNoNo
BrowserYes, supports HTMLYes
Multimedia
SupportsMMS, Instant Messaging
EmailYes, with Push EmailYes
MusicMP3, WAV, eAAC+, FLACYes
VideoMP4, H.264Yes
FM RadioYesYes
Document ReaderYesYes
Battery
TypeNon-Removable BatteryNon-Removable Battery
Size4000 mAh, Li-Po Battery5000 mAh, Li-Po Battery

Related Lists