Xiaomi Redmi 13C (8GB RAM + 256GB) vs Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB)


Quick Comparison


Xiaomi Redmi 13C (8GB RAM + 256GB) has better RAM than Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB). Xiaomi Redmi 13C (8GB RAM + 256GB) has more internal memory than Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB)

NameXiaomi Redmi 13C (8GB RAM + 256GB)Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB)
RAM8 GB6 GB
Display6.74 in6.9 in
Internal Memory256 GB128 GB
Battery5000 mAh6300 mAh
Camera50 MP + 2 MP + 0.08 MP Triple32 MP
PriceRs. 14954Rs. 18990

Related Products

Detailed Comparison


Price And Launch

The launch Date of the first phone is December 06, 2023. The cost of Xiaomi Redmi 13C (8GB RAM + 256GB) is Rs. 14954. The launch Date of the second phone is March 27, 2026. The cost of Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB) is Rs. 18990.

Display comparison

Xiaomi Redmi 13C (8GB RAM + 256GB) has screen size of 6.74 inches which falls short to Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB)'s 6.9 inch screen. There is IPS Screen Type in both the phones. Xiaomi Redmi 13C (8GB RAM + 256GB) has display density of 260 PPI & Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB) has only 254 PPI display density. In terms of screen to body ratio, Xiaomi Redmi 13C (8GB RAM + 256GB) has better screen to body ratio of ~ 83.7% than Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB)'s ~ 83%. Xiaomi Redmi 13C (8GB RAM + 256GB) has 20.625: 9 aspect ratio where as Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB) has 20.6:9 aspect ratio.

Memory comparison

Xiaomi Redmi 13C (8GB RAM + 256GB)'s larger 8 GB RAM is better for playing games and all with respect to Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB)'s lower 6 GB RAM. Xiaomi Redmi 13C (8GB RAM + 256GB) has more Internal Memory (256 GB) than Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB) (128 GB).

Camera comparison

Xiaomi Redmi 13C (8GB RAM + 256GB)'s 50 MP + 2 MP + 0.08 MP Triple Rear Camera outshines Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB)'s 32 MP Rear Camera in terms of resolution. Both of them stand equal in terms of Front Camera Resolution as both have 8 MP Front Camera.

Technical comparison

Both the phones has Android Operating System but the first one runs on version 13 and the second one on 16 version.

Related Comparisons

Full Comparison


NameXiaomi Redmi 13C (8GB RAM + 256GB)Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB)
General
Country of OriginIndia
ModelRedmi 13C15A 5G
Sim TypeDual Sim, GSM+GSMDual Sim, GSM+GSM (Hybrid Slot)
Dual SimYesYes
Sim SizeNano+Nano SIMNano+Nano SIM
Device TypeSmartphoneSmartphone
OS Updates4 years
Security Updates6 years
Release DateDecember 06, 2023March 27, 2026
In The BoxMobile Phone, Adapter, USB Type-C cable, SIM Eject Tool, Quick Start Guide & Warranty Card
Design
Dimensions78 x 168 x 8.09 mm79.47 x 171.56 x 8.15 mm
Weight192 g210 g
ColorsStardust Black, Starshine GreenAwesome Blue, Amaze Purple, Ace Black
Display
TypeColor IPS Screen (16M Colors)Color IPS Screen (1.07Mn Colours)
TouchYesYes, 240 Hz Touch Sampling Rate
Size6.74 inches, 720 x 1600 pixels, 90 Hz6.9 inches, 720 x 1600 pixels, 120 Hz
Aspect Ratio20.625: 920.6:9
PPI~ 260 PPI~ 254 PPI
Screen to Body Ratio~ 83.7%~ 83%
Glass TypeCorning Gorilla Glass
Brightness800nit Peak Brightness
Features450 nits (typ), 600 nitsTÜV flicker-free certification, TÜV Circadian Friendly. TÜV low blue light
NotchYes, Water Drop NotchYes, Punch Hole
Memory
RAM8 GB6 GB
RAM TypeLPDDR4X
Expandable RAMUpto 8 GB Extra Virtual RAM
Storage256 GB128 GB
Storage TypeUFS 2.2
Card SlotYes, upto 1 TBYes, (Hybrid Slot), upto 1 TB
Connectivity
GPRSYesYes
EDGEYesYes
3GYesYes
4GYesYes
5GYes
5G Bands2.4GHz, 5GHzSA/NSA: n1/3/5/8/28/40/41/78
VoLTEYesYes
WifiYes, with wifi-hotspotYes, with wifi-hotspot
Wifi Version802.11a/b/g/n/ac802.11a/b/g/n/ac
BluetoothYes, v5.3, A2DP, LEYes, v5.4
USBYes, USB-C v2.0Yes, USB-C
USB FeaturesUSB on-the-go, USB ChargingUSB on-the-go, USB Charging
IR BlasterNoYes
Performance
Camera Score63 (DxOMark)
Extra
GPSYes, with A-GPS, Glonass, BeidouGPS/AGPS, Glonass,Galileo
Fingerprint SensorYes, SideYes, Side
Face UnlockYesYes
SensorsAccelerometer, Compass, Virtual Proximity Aensor, Ambient LightAmbient Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor (Virtual), E Compass, Accelerometer
3.5mm Headphone JackYes
NFCAvailable in Other Countries Except India
AI FeaturesGoogle Gemini | Circle To Search | Xiaomi Interconnectivity
Splash ResistantNoYes
IP RatingIP52
Dust ResistantYes
Extra FeaturesLPDDR4X, eMMC 5.1
Camera
Rear Camera50 MP ƒ/1.8 (Wide Angle)
28mm, PDAF
2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Macro)
0.08 MP (Depth Sensor)
32 MP ƒ/2 (Wide Angle)
Auto FocusYesYes
FeaturesHDRAI Sky, AI Erase, Classic Film Filters
Video Recording1080p @ 30 fps FHD1080p @ 30 fps FHD
FlashYes, LEDYes, LED
Front Camera8 MP ƒ/2
Screen Flash
8 MP ƒ/2 (Wide Angle)
Punch Hole, Screen Flash
Front Video Recording1080p @ 30 fps FHD1080p @ 30 fps FHD
Front Camera FeaturesHDRHDR
Technical
OSAndroid v13Android v16
Custom UIMIUI 14HyperOS 3.0
ChipsetMediatek Helio G85Unisoc T8300
CPU2 GHz, Octa Core Processor2.2 GHz, Octa Core Processor
Core Details2xCortex-A76@2.2 GHz & 6xCortex-A55@2.0 GHz2*A78 2.2Ghz + 6*A55 2.0GHz
GPUMali-G52 MC2G57 950MHz
JavaNoNo
BrowserYes, supports HTML5Yes, supports HTML5
Multimedia
EmailYesYes
MusicYesYes
VideoYesYes
FM RadioYesYes
Speaker TypeDual Stereo
Audio FeaturesBottom Firing Speaker with 200% Volume Boost
Document ReaderYesYes
Battery
TypeNon-Removable BatteryNon-Removable Battery
Size5000 mAh, Li-Po Battery6300 mAh
Fast ChargingYes, 18WYes, 15W
Reverse ChargingYes

Related Lists