Vivo Y300t vs Vivo Y29 5G (6GB+128GB)


Quick Comparison


Vivo Y300t has better RAM than Vivo Y29 5G (6GB+128GB). In terms of display resolution, Vivo Y300t has better resolution of 2408 x 1080 than Vivo Y29 5G (6GB+128GB) which has resolution of 1608 x 720. Both have the same amount of internal memory.

NameVivo Y300tVivo Y29 5G (6GB+128GB)
RAM8 GB6 GB
Display6.72 in6.68 in
Internal Memory128 GB128 GB
Battery6500 mAh5500 mAh
Camera50 MP + 2 MP Dual50 MP + 0.08 MP Dual
PriceRs. 13990Rs. 14470

Related Products

Detailed Comparison


Price And Launch

The launch Date of the first phone is March 31, 2025. The Expected cost of Vivo Y300t is Rs. 13990. The launch Date of the second phone is December 23, 2024. The cost of Vivo Y29 5G (6GB+128GB) is Rs. 14470.

Display comparison

Vivo Y300t has larger screen size of 6.72 inches in comparison to Vivo Y29 5G (6GB+128GB)'s 6.68 inch screen. Vivo Y300t has IPS Screen type where as Vivo Y29 5G (6GB+128GB) has LCD Screen type. Vivo Y300t has display density of 393 PPI & Vivo Y29 5G (6GB+128GB) has only 269 PPI display density. In terms of screen to body ratio, Vivo Y300t has better screen to body ratio of ~ 86% than Vivo Y29 5G (6GB+128GB)'s ~ 84.1%. Both mobiles have same aspect ratio of 20:9.

Memory comparison

Vivo Y300t's larger 8 GB RAM is better for playing games and all with respect to Vivo Y29 5G (6GB+128GB)'s lower 6 GB RAM. and both have same Internal Memory of 128 GB.

Camera comparison

They both have the same 50 MP + 2 MP Dual Rear Camera. Both of them stand equal in terms of Front Camera Resolution as both have 8 MP Front Camera.

Technical comparison

Both the phones has Android Operating System but the first one runs on version 15 and the second one on 14 version.

Related Comparisons

Full Comparison


NameVivo Y300tVivo Y29 5G (6GB+128GB)
General
Country of OriginIndia
ModelV2445EAY29 5G
Sim TypeDual Sim, GSM+GSM (Hybrid Slot)Dual Sim, GSM+GSM (Hybrid Slot)
Dual SimYesYes
Sim SizeNano+Nano SIMNano+Nano SIM
SAR0.99 W/kg (Head)
0.99 W/kg (Body)
Device TypeSmartphoneSmartphone
Release DateMarch 31, 2025December 23, 2024
Design
Dimensions76.3 x 165.7 x 8.1 mm76.1 x 165.75 x 8.1 mm
Weight204 g198 g
Bezel lessNoNo
ColorsBlack, White, BlueGlacier Blue, Titanium Gold, Diamond Black
Display
TypeColor IPS Screen (16.7 M)Color LCD Screen (16M Colors)
TouchYesYes
Size6.72 inches, 1080 x 2408 pixels, 120 Hz6.68 inches, 720 x 1608 pixels, 120 Hz
Aspect Ratio20:920:9
PPI~ 393 PPI~ 269 PPI
Screen to Body Ratio~ 86%~ 84.1%
FeaturesScreen Brightness: 1050 Nits HBM (High Brightness Mode), Color Gamut: 83% NTSC83% NTSC, 1000 nits (HBM)
NotchYes, Punch HoleYes, Punch Hole
Memory
RAM8 GB6 GB
Expandable RAMUpto 8 GB Extra Virtual RAMUpto 6 GB Extra Virtual RAM
Storage128 GB128 GB
Card SlotNoYes, (Hybrid Slot), upto 1 TB
Connectivity
GPRSYesYes
EDGEYesYes
3GYesYes
4GYesYes
5GYesYes
5G Bandsn1/n3/n5/n8/n28B/n40/n77/n78n1/n3/n5/n8/n28B/n40/n77/n78
VoLTEYes, Dual Stand-ByYes
WifiYes, with wifi-hotspotYes, with wifi-hotspot
Wifi VersionSupports (2.4 GHz | 5.0 GHz), WiFi 6
BluetoothYes, v5.4Yes, v5.4
USBYes, USB-C v2.0Yes, USB-C
USB FeaturesUSB Tethering, USB on-the-go, USB Charging, USB StorageUSB on-the-go, USB Charging
IR BlasterYes
Extra
GPSGPS, BEIDOU, GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSSGPS, BeiDou, GLONASS, Galileo, QZSS
Fingerprint SensorYes, SideYes, Side
Face UnlockYesYes
SensorsAccelerometer, Gyro, Proximity, CompassAccelerometer, Proximity, E-compass, Gyroscope
3.5mm Headphone JackNoYes
NFCYes
Water ResistanceYes
Splash ResistantYes
IP RatingIP64IP64
Dust ResistantYesYes
Extra FeaturesRAM Type: LPDDR4X, ROM Type: eMMC 5.1
Camera
Rear Camera50 MP ƒ/1.8 (Wide Angle)
2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Depth Sensor)
50 MP ƒ/1.8 (Wide Angle)
0.08 MP ƒ/3
Auto FocusYesYes
FeaturesPanoramaNight, Portrait, Photo, Video, Pano, Documents, Slo-mo, Time-lapse, Pro, Live Photo, 50 MP
Video Recording4K @ 30 fps UHD, 1080p @ 30 fps FHD1080p @ 30 fps FHD, 720p
FlashYes, LEDYes, Ring-LED
Front Camera8 MP ƒ/2.1 (Wide Angle)
Punch Hole
8 MP ƒ/2 (Wide Angle)
Punch Hole
Front Video Recording1080p @ 30 fps FHD1080p @ 30 fps FHD
Front Camera FeaturesNight, Portrait, Photo, Video, Live PhotoNight, Portrait, Photo, Video, Live Photo
Technical
OSAndroid v15Android v14
Custom UIFuntouch OS 15Funtouch OS 14
ChipsetMediatek Dimensity 7300Mediatek Dimensity 6300
CPU2.5 GHz, Octa Core Processor2.4 GHz, Octa Core Processor
Core Details4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A552X Arm Cortex-A76@2.4GHz & 6X Arm Cortex-A55@2.0GHz
GPUMali-G615 MC2Mali-G57 MC2
JavaNoNo
BrowserYesYes
Multimedia
EmailYesYes
MusicWAV, MP3, MP2, MP1, MIDI, Vorbis, APE, FLAC, AAC, OPUSAAC, OGG, FLAC, WAV, APE, MP3, MP2, MP1, OPUS, M4A
VideoMP4, 3GP, MKV, FLVMP4, 3GP, AVI, FLV, MKV
FM RadioNoYes
Document ReaderYesYes
Battery
TypeNon-Removable BatteryNon-Removable Battery
Size6500 mAh, Li-ion Battery5500 mAh, Li-ion Battery
Fast ChargingYes, 44WYes, 44W Fast Charging
Reverse ChargingYesYes

Related Lists