Sharp Aquos R3 vs LG K51s


Quick Comparison


Sharp Aquos R3 has better RAM than LG K51s. In terms of display resolution, Sharp Aquos R3 has better resolution of 3120 x 1440 than LG K51s which has resolution of 2400 x 1080. Both have the same amount of internal memory.

NameSharp Aquos R3LG K51s
RAM6 GB3 GB
Display6.2 in6.5 in
Internal Memory64 GB64 GB
Battery3200 mAh4000 mAh
Camera20.1 MP + 12.2 MP Dual32 MP Quad
PriceRs. 31990Rs. 11990

Related Products

Detailed Comparison


Price And Launch

The launch Date of the first phone is May 8, 2019 . The cost of Sharp Aquos R3 is Rs. 31990. The launch Date of the second phone is May 24, 2020. The cost of LG K51s is Rs. 11990.

Display comparison

LG K51s has larger screen size of 6.5 inches in comparison to Sharp Aquos R3's 6.2 inch screen. Sharp Aquos R3 has Screen type where as LG K51s has IPS LCD Screen type. Sharp's phone has display density of 561 PPI & LG's phone has only 269 PPI display density. Sharp Aquos R3 has 19:9 aspect ratio where as LG K51s has 20:9 aspect ratio.

Memory comparison

Sharp Aquos R3's larger 6 GB RAM is better for playing games and all with respect to LG K51s's lower 3 GB RAM. and both have same Internal Memory of 64 GB.

Camera comparison

LG K51s's 32 MP Quad Rear Camera outshines Sharp Aquos R3's 20.1 MP + 12.2 MP Dual Rear Camera in terms of resolution. Sharp Aquos R3 will be better choice if you're looking to click lot of selfies as it has better 16.3 MP Front Camera in comparison to LG K51s's 13 MP Front Camera.

Technical comparison

Both the phones has Android Operating System but the first one runs on version v9.0 (Pie) and the second one on 9.0(Pie) version.

Related Comparisons

Full Comparison


NameSharp Aquos R3LG K51s
General
ModelAquos R3K51s
Sim TypeDual Sim, GSM+GSM (Hybrid Slot)Dual Sim, GSM+GSM
Dual SimYesYes
Sim SizeNano+Nano SIMNano+Nano SIM
Device TypeSmartphoneSmartphone
Release DateMay 8, 2019 May 24, 2020
Design
Dimensions74 x 156 x 8.9 mm76.7 x 165.2 x 8.2 mm
Weight185 g
Display
TypeColor Pro IGZO (16M colors Colors)Color IPS LCD Screen (16M Colors)
TouchYesYes
Size6.2 inches, 1440 x 3120 pixels6.5 inches, 1080 x 2400 pixels
Aspect Ratio19:920:9
PPI~ 561 PPI~ 269 PPI
HDR SupportYes, HDR10
FeaturesHDR10 SupportFullVision Display
NotchYes, Dual NotchYes, Punch Hole
Memory
RAM6 GB3 GB
Storage64 GB64 GB
Card SlotYes, (Hybrid Slot), upto 512 GBYes, upto 2 TB
Connectivity
GPRSYesYes
EDGEYesYes
3GYesYes
4GYesYes
VoLTEYesYes
WifiYes, with wifi-hotspotYes, with wifi-hotspot
BluetoothYes, 5.0Yes, 5.0
USBYesYes, USB-C v2.0
USB FeaturesUSB on-the-go, USB Charging
Extra
GPSYes, with A-GPS SupportYes
Fingerprint SensorYes, FrontYes, Rear
Face UnlockNoYes
SensorsAccelerometer, Gyroscope, CompassAccelerometer, Proximity
3.5mm Headphone JackYesYes
NFCYes
Camera
Rear Camera12.2 MP ƒ/1.7 (Wide Angle)
20.1 MP ƒ/2.4 (Ultra Wide)
32 MP (Main)
5 MP (Wide Angle)
Super Wide
2 MP (Macro)
Macro
2 MP (Depth Sensor)
Auto FocusYesYes
FeaturesFace detection, Geo tagging, Panorama, Touch to focus
Video Recording4K @ 30 fps UHD1080p @ 30 fps FHD
FlashYes, Dual LEDYes, LED
Front Camera16.3 MP ƒ/213 MP
Front Video Recording1080p @ 30 fps FHD
Technical
OSAndroid v9.0 (Pie)Android v9.0 (Pie)
ChipsetQualcomm Snapdragon 855
CPU2.84 GHz, Octa Core Processor2.3 GHz, Octa Core Processor
Core Details1x2.84 GHz Kryo 485 & 3x2.41 GHz Kryo 485 & 4x1.78 GHz Kryo 485
GPUAdreno 640
JavaNoNo
BrowserYes, supports HTMLYes, supports HTML5
Multimedia
SupportsMMS, Instant Messaging
EmailYes, with Push EmailYes
MusicMP3, AAC, WAVYes
VideoMP4, H.264Yes
FM RadioNoYes
Document ReaderYesYes
Battery
TypeNon-Removable BatteryNon-Removable Battery
Size3200 mAh, Li-ion Battery4000 mAh
Wireless ChargingYes, 11W Qi Wireless Charging

Related Lists