Samsung Galaxy J6 (4GB RAM + 64GB) vs Xiaomi Redmi A7 Pro 5G (4GB RAM + 128GB)


Quick Comparison


Both Samsung Galaxy J6 (4GB RAM + 64GB) and Xiaomi Redmi A7 Pro 5G (4GB RAM + 128GB) comes with same RAM. In terms of display resolution, Xiaomi Redmi A7 Pro 5G (4GB RAM + 128GB) has better resolution of 1600 x 720 than Samsung Galaxy J6 (4GB RAM + 64GB) which has resolution of 1480 x 720. Xiaomi Redmi A7 Pro 5G (4GB RAM + 128GB) has more internal memory than Samsung Galaxy J6 (4GB RAM + 64GB)

NameSamsung Galaxy J6 (4GB RAM + 64GB)Xiaomi Redmi A7 Pro 5G (4GB RAM + 128GB)
RAM4 GB4 GB
Display5.6 in6.9 in
Internal Memory64 GB128 GB
Battery3000 mAh6300 mAh
Camera13 MP32 MP Dual
PriceRs. 9999Rs. 15497

Related Products

Detailed Comparison


Price And Launch

The launch Date of the first phone is May, 2018. The cost of Samsung Galaxy J6 (4GB RAM + 64GB) is Rs. 9999. The launch Date of the second phone is April 13, 2026. The cost of Xiaomi Redmi A7 Pro 5G (4GB RAM + 128GB) is Rs. 15497.

Display comparison

Samsung Galaxy J6 (4GB RAM + 64GB) has screen size of 5.6 inches which falls short to Xiaomi Redmi A7 Pro 5G (4GB RAM + 128GB)'s 6.9 inch screen. Samsung Galaxy J6 (4GB RAM + 64GB) has Super AMOLED Screen type where as Xiaomi Redmi A7 Pro 5G (4GB RAM + 128GB) has IPS Screen type. Samsung's phone has display density of 294 PPI & Xiaomi's phone has only 254 PPI display density. In terms of screen to body ratio, Xiaomi's phone has better screen to body ratio of ~ 84.3% than Samsung's phone ~ 76.5%. Samsung Galaxy J6 (4GB RAM + 64GB) has 18.5:9 aspect ratio where as Xiaomi Redmi A7 Pro 5G (4GB RAM + 128GB) has 20.5:9 aspect ratio.

Memory comparison

Both phones come with 4 GB RAM Xiaomi Redmi A7 Pro 5G (4GB RAM + 128GB) has more Internal Memory (128 GB) than Samsung Galaxy J6 (4GB RAM + 64GB) (64 GB).

Camera comparison

Xiaomi Redmi A7 Pro 5G (4GB RAM + 128GB)'s 32 MP Dual Rear Camera outshines Samsung Galaxy J6 (4GB RAM + 64GB)'s 13 MP Rear Camera in terms of resolution. Both of them stand equal in terms of Front Camera Resolution as both have 8 MP Front Camera.

Technical comparison

Both the phones has Android Operating System but the first one runs on version 8.0 and the second one on 16 version.

Related Comparisons

Full Comparison


NameSamsung Galaxy J6 (4GB RAM + 64GB)Xiaomi Redmi A7 Pro 5G (4GB RAM + 128GB)
General
ModelGalaxy J6 (4GB RAM
Sim TypeDual Sim, GSM+GSMDual Sim, GSM+GSM (Hybrid Slot)
Dual SimYesYes
Sim SizeNano+Nano SIMNano+Nano SIM
Device TypeSmartphoneSmartphone
OS Updates4 years
Security Updates6 years
Release DateMay, 2018April 13, 2026
In The BoxMobile Phone, Adapter, USB Type-C cable, SIM Eject Tool, Quick Start Guide & Warranty Card
Design
Dimensions70.2 x 149.3 x 8.19 mm79.47 x 171.56 x 8.15 mm
Weight154 g210 g
ColorsMist Blue, Sunset Orange, Black
Display
TypeColor Super AMOLED Screen (16M colors Colors)Color IPS Screen (1.07Mn)
TouchYesYes
Size5.6 inches, 720 x 1480 pixels6.9 inches, 720 x 1600 pixels, 120 Hz
Aspect Ratio18.5:920.5:9
PPI~ 294 PPI~ 254 PPI
Screen to Body Ratio~ 76.5%~ 84.3%
Brightness800nit Peak Brightness
Features83% NTSC, TUV Rhineland/SGS eye protection certified, TUV low blue light certification, TUV flicker-free certification, TUV Circadian Friendly, Wet Touch 2.0
NotchYes, Water Drop Notch
Memory
RAM4 GB4 GB
RAM TypeLPDDR4X
Expandable RAMUpto 4 GB Extra Virtual RAM
Storage64 GB128 GB
Storage TypeUFS 2.2
Card SlotYes, upto 256 GBYes, (Hybrid Slot), upto 2 TB
Connectivity
GPRSYesYes
EDGEYesYes
3GYesYes
4GYesYes
5GYes
5G BandsISA/NSA: n1/3/5/8/28/40/41/78
VoLTEYesYes, Dual Stand-By
WifiYes, with wifi-hotspotYes, with wifi-hotspot
Wifi Version802.11a/b/g/n/ac
BluetoothYes, v4.2Yes, v5.4
USBYes, microUSB v2.0Yes, USB-C v2.0
USB FeaturesUSB on-the-goUSB Tethering, USB on-the-go, USB Charging, USB Storage
IR BlasterNo
Extra
GPSYes, with A-GPS SupportGPS/AGPS, Glonass,Galileo
Fingerprint SensorYes, RearYes, Side
Face UnlockYesYes
SensorsAccelerometer, ProximityAmbient Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, E Compass
3.5mm Headphone JackYesYes
AI FeaturesGoogle Gemini | Circle To Search | Xiaomi Interconnectivity
Splash ResistantYes
IP RatingIP52
Dust ResistantYes
Camera
Rear Camera13 MP32 MP ƒ/2 (Wide Angle)
Pixel Size: 1.12μm
Auto FocusYesYes
FeaturesFace detection, Geo tagging, Panorama, Touch to focusHDR
Video Recording1080p @ 30 fps FHD1080p @ 30 fps FHD
FlashYes, LEDYes, LED
Front Camera8 MP
LED Flash
8 MP ƒ/2 (Wide Angle)
1.12μm, 1/4''
Front Video Recording1080p @ 30 fps FHD
Front Camera FeaturesHDR
Technical
OSAndroid v8.0 (Oreo)Android v16
Custom UIHyperOS 3.0
ChipsetSamsung Exynos 7870Unisoc T8300
CPU1.6 GHz, Octa Core Processor2.2 GHz, Octa Core Processor
Core Details2*A78 2.2Ghz + 6*A55 2.0GHz
GPUMali-T830 MP1G57 950MHz
JavaNoNo
BrowserYes, supports HTML5Yes, supports HTML5
Multimedia
SupportsMMS, Instant Messaging
EmailYes, with Push EmailYes
MusicMP3, WAV, eAAC+, FLACMP3, AMR, FLAC, APE
VideoMP4, H.264MP4, M4V. MKV, XVID
FM RadioYes, with FM RecordingYes
Audio FeaturesBottom Firing Speaker with 200% Volume Boost
Audio Jack Type3.5mm
Document ReaderYesYes
Battery
TypeNon-Removable BatteryNon-Removable Battery
Size3000 mAh, Li-ion Battery6300 mAh, Li-Po Battery
Fast ChargingYes, 15W Fast Charging
Reverse ChargingYes, 7.5W
Music Playback Time76 hours

Related Lists