Samsung Galaxy J6 (4GB RAM + 64GB) vs Samsung Galaxy F36 5G


Quick Comparison


Samsung Galaxy F36 5G has better RAM than Samsung Galaxy J6 (4GB RAM + 64GB). In terms of display resolution, Samsung Galaxy F36 5G has better resolution of 2340 x 1080 than Samsung Galaxy J6 (4GB RAM + 64GB) which has resolution of 1480 x 720. Samsung Galaxy F36 5G has more internal memory than Samsung Galaxy J6 (4GB RAM + 64GB)

NameSamsung Galaxy J6 (4GB RAM + 64GB)Samsung Galaxy F36 5G
RAM4 GB6 GB
Display5.6 in6.7 in
Internal Memory64 GB128 GB
Battery3000 mAh5000 mAh
Camera13 MP50 MP + 8 MP + 2 MP Triple
PriceRs. 9999Rs. 22880

Related Products

Detailed Comparison


Price And Launch

The launch Date of the first phone is May, 2018. The cost of Samsung Galaxy J6 (4GB RAM + 64GB) is Rs. 9999. The launch Date of the second phone is August 07, 2025. The cost of Samsung Galaxy F36 5G is Rs. 22880.

Display comparison

Samsung Galaxy J6 (4GB RAM + 64GB) has screen size of 5.6 inches which falls short to Samsung Galaxy F36 5G's 6.7 inch screen. There is Super AMOLED Screen Type in both the phones. Samsung Galaxy F36 5G has display density of 385 PPI & Samsung Galaxy J6 (4GB RAM + 64GB) has only 294 PPI display density. In terms of screen to body ratio, Samsung Galaxy F36 5G has better screen to body ratio of ~ 86% than Samsung Galaxy J6 (4GB RAM + 64GB)'s ~ 76.5%. Samsung Galaxy J6 (4GB RAM + 64GB) has 18.5:9 aspect ratio where as Samsung Galaxy F36 5G has 19.5:9 aspect ratio.

Memory comparison

Samsung Galaxy F36 5G's larger 6 GB RAM is better for playing games and all with respect to Samsung Galaxy J6 (4GB RAM + 64GB)'s lower 4 GB RAM. Samsung Galaxy F36 5G has more Internal Memory (128 GB) than Samsung Galaxy J6 (4GB RAM + 64GB) (64 GB).

Camera comparison

Samsung Galaxy F36 5G's 50 MP + 8 MP + 2 MP Triple Rear Camera outshines Samsung Galaxy J6 (4GB RAM + 64GB)'s 13 MP Rear Camera in terms of resolution. Samsung Galaxy F36 5G will be better choice if you're looking to click lot of selfies as it has better 13 MP Front Camera in comparison to Samsung Galaxy J6 (4GB RAM + 64GB)'s 8 MP Front Camera.

Technical comparison

Both the phones has Android Operating System but the first one runs on version 8.0 and the second one on 15 version.

Related Comparisons

Full Comparison


NameSamsung Galaxy J6 (4GB RAM + 64GB)Samsung Galaxy F36 5G
General
Country of OriginIndia
ModelGalaxy J6 (4GB RAMSM-E366BZVBINS
Sim TypeDual Sim, GSM+GSMDual Sim, GSM+GSM (Hybrid Slot)
Dual SimYesYes
Sim SizeNano+Nano SIMNano+Nano SIM
Device TypeSmartphoneSmartphone
OS Updates6 years
Release DateMay, 2018August 07, 2025
In The BoxHandset, Data Cable (C to C), Sim Ejection Pin, Quick Start Guide
Design
Dimensions70.2 x 149.3 x 8.19 mm77.9 x 164.4 x 7.7 mm
Weight154 g197 g
ColorsLuxe Violet, Luxe Violet, Onyx Black
Display
TypeColor Super AMOLED Screen (16M colors Colors)Color Super AMOLED Screen (16M Colors)
TouchYesYes
Size5.6 inches, 720 x 1480 pixels6.7 inches, 1080 x 2340 pixels, 120 Hz
Aspect Ratio18.5:919.5:9
PPI~ 294 PPI~ 385 PPI
Screen to Body Ratio~ 76.5%~ 86%
Glass TypeCorning Gorilla Glass Victus Plus
Brightness1000nits
HDR SupportYes, HDR10+
FeaturesAlways-on Display, HDR10+
NotchYes, Water Drop Notch
Memory
RAM4 GB6 GB
Expandable RAMUpto 6 GB Extra Virtual RAM
Storage64 GB128 GB
Storage TypeUFS 2.2
Card SlotYes, upto 256 GBYes, (Hybrid Slot), upto 2 TB
Connectivity
GPRSYesYes
EDGEYesYes
3GYesYes
4GYesYes
5GYes
5G BandsN1(2100), N3(1800), N5(850), N8(900), N28(700)
VoLTEYesYes, Dual Stand-By
WifiYes, with wifi-hotspotYes, with wifi-hotspot
Wifi Version802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax (2.4 GHz | 5 GHz), HE80, SISO, 1024-QAM
BluetoothYes, v4.2Yes, v5.3, A2DP, LE
USBYes, microUSB v2.0Yes, USB-C v2.0
USB FeaturesUSB on-the-goUSB Tethering, USB on-the-go, USB Charging
Extra
GPSYes, with A-GPS SupportYes, with A-GPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS, QZSS
Fingerprint SensorYes, RearYes, Side
Face UnlockYesYes
SensorsAccelerometer, ProximityAccelerometer, Fingerprint Sensor, Gyro Sensor, Geomagnetic Sensor, Light Sensor, Virtual Proximity Sensing
3.5mm Headphone JackYes
NFCYes
Camera
Rear Camera13 MP50 MP ƒ/1.8 (Wide Angle)
1/1.96", PDAF, OIS
8 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)
123˚, 1/4.0", 1.12µm
2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Macro)
OISYes
Auto FocusYesYes
FeaturesFace detection, Geo tagging, Panorama, Touch to focusBixby Vision, Food, Fun, Hyperlapse, Macro, Night, Panorama, Photo, Portrait, Pro, Pro Video, Single Take, Slow Motion, Super Slow Mo, Video
Video Recording1080p @ 30 fps FHD4K @ 30 fps UHD, 1080p @ 30/60 fps FHD, 720p @ 480 fps HD
FlashYes, LEDYes, LED
Front Camera8 MP
LED Flash
13 MP ƒ/2.2 (Wide Angle)
1/3.06", 1.12µm
Front Video Recording1080p @ 30 fps FHD, 4K @ 30 fps UHD
Front Camera FeaturesHDR
Technical
OSAndroid v8.0 (Oreo)Android v15
Custom UIOneUI 7
ChipsetSamsung Exynos 7870Samsung Exynos 1380
CPU1.6 GHz, Octa Core Processor2.4 GHz, Octa Core Processor
Core Details4x2.4 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55
GPUMali-T830 MP1Mali-G68 MP5
JavaNoNo
BrowserYes, supports HTML5Yes
Multimedia
SupportsMMS, Instant Messaging
EmailYes, with Push EmailYes
MusicMP3, WAV, eAAC+, FLACYes
VideoMP4, H.264Yes
FM RadioYes, with FM RecordingYes
Document ReaderYesYes
Battery
TypeNon-Removable BatteryNon-Removable Battery
Size3000 mAh, Li-ion Battery5000 mAh, Li-Po Battery
Fast ChargingYes, 25W Fast Charging
Music Playback Time76 hours

Related Lists