HTC U20 5G vs Alcatel V3 Ultra (8GB RAM + 128GB)


Quick Comparison


Both HTC U20 5G and Alcatel V3 Ultra (8GB RAM + 128GB) comes with same RAM. In terms of display resolution, Alcatel V3 Ultra (8GB RAM + 128GB) has better resolution of 2460 x 1080 than HTC U20 5G which has resolution of 2400 x 1080. HTC U20 5G has more internal memory than Alcatel V3 Ultra (8GB RAM + 128GB)

NameHTC U20 5GAlcatel V3 Ultra (8GB RAM + 128GB)
RAM8 GB8 GB
Display6.8 in6.78 in
Internal Memory256 GB128 GB
Battery5000 mAh5010 mAh
Camera48 MP Quad108 MP + 8 MP + 2 MP Triple
PriceRs. 14999Rs. 17999

Related Products

Detailed Comparison


Price And Launch

The launch Date of the first phone is June 16, 2020. The cost of HTC U20 5G is Rs. 14999. The launch Date of the second phone is May 27, 2025. The cost of Alcatel V3 Ultra (8GB RAM + 128GB) is Rs. 17999.

Display comparison

Alcatel V3 Ultra (8GB RAM + 128GB) has screen size of 6.78 inches which falls short to HTC U20 5G's 6.8 inch screen. HTC U20 5G has IPS LCD Screen type where as Alcatel V3 Ultra (8GB RAM + 128GB) has Screen type. Alcatel's phone has display density of 396 PPI & HTC's phone has only 387 PPI display density. In terms of screen to body ratio, Alcatel's phone has better screen to body ratio of ~ 91% than HTC's phone ~ 83.5%.

Memory comparison

Both mobiles come with 8 GB RAM HTC U20 5G has more Internal Memory (256 GB) than Alcatel V3 Ultra (8GB RAM + 128GB) (128 GB).

Camera comparison

Alcatel V3 Ultra (8GB RAM + 128GB)'s 108 MP + 8 MP + 2 MP Triple Rear Camera outclasses HTC U20 5G's 48 MP Quad Rear Camera in terms of resolution. Both of them stand equal in terms of Front Camera Resolution as both have 32 MP Front Camera.

Technical comparison

Both the phones has Android Operating System but the first one runs on version 10 and the second one on 14 version.

Related Comparisons

Full Comparison


NameHTC U20 5GAlcatel V3 Ultra (8GB RAM + 128GB)
General
Country of OriginIndia
ModelU20 5GT803D
Sim TypeDual Sim, GSM+GSMDual Sim, GSM+GSM
Dual SimYesYes
Sim SizeNano SIMeSIM+Nano SIM
eSIM SupportYes
Device TypeSmartphoneSmartphone
OS Updates3 years
Security Updates4 years
Release DateJune 16, 2020May 27, 2025
In The BoxHandset, Data Cable (Type C), Quick Start Guide, Sim Card Tray Ejector Pin, 33W Mobile Charger, Protective Case, Stylus
Design
Dimensions78.1 x 171.2 x 9.4 mm75.5 x 167.6 x 7.99 mm
Weight215.5 g196 g
Bezel lessNo
ColorsHyper Blue, Champagne Gold, Ocean Grey
Display
TypeColor IPS LCD Screen (16M Colors)Color IPS NXTVISION Superior Display (16M Colors)
TouchYesYes
Size6.8 inches, 1080 x 2400 pixels6.78 inches, 1080 x 2460 pixels, 120 Hz
Aspect Ratio20:9
PPI~ 387 PPI~ 396 PPI
Screen to Body Ratio~ 83.5%~ 91%
Brightness650nits, Intuitive Brightness
Features4 in 1 Display Mode, NTSC: 90% (Min), 95% (Typ), View Angle: 70 Degree (Min), Sunlight Reflection/Outdoor Readability, Vertical Polarised Sunglasses, Contrast Ratio (Sunlight): 1500:1, 10 Touch Points, Anti-Glare, Low Blue Light, Night Light mode
NotchYes, Punch HoleYes, Punch Hole
Memory
RAM8 GB8 GB
Expandable RAMUpto 8 GB Extra Virtual RAM
Storage256 GB128 GB
Card SlotYesYes, upto 2 TB
Connectivity
GPRSYesYes
EDGEYesYes
3GYesYes
4GYesYes
5GYesYes
5G Bands5G: n1/n3/n5/n7/n8/n20/n26/n28/n38/n40/n41/n48/n77/n78
VoLTEYes, Dual Stand-ByYes
WifiYes, with wifi-hotspotYes, with wifi-hotspot
Wifi Version802.11 a/ b/g/n/ac (2.4 GHz | 5 GHz)
BluetoothYes, v5.0, A2DP, LEYes, v5.3
USBYes, USB-C v2.0Yes, USB-C v2.0
USB FeaturesUSB on-the-go, USB ChargingUSB Tethering, USB on-the-go, USB Charging, USB Storage
Extra
GPSYes, with A-GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDSA-GPS L1, GPS, GLONASS, BEIDOU, GALILEO
Fingerprint SensorYes, RearYes, Side
SensorsLight sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Compass, GyroscopeAccelerometer (G Sensor), Proximity Sensor, Light Sensor, E-Compass, Gyro, Hall Switch, Barometer
3.5mm Headphone JackNoYes
NFCYesYes
Splash ResistantYes
IP RatingIP54
Dust ResistantYes
Extra FeaturesStylus Support, Dual Noise Cancellation mic, Dual Stereo Speakers, In-Cell Touch Panel, DTS 3D Sound, RCS
Camera
Rear Camera48 MP ƒ/1.8 (Wide Angle)
8 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)
2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Macro)
Macro
2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Depth Sensor)
108 MP ƒ/1.75 (Wide Angle)
(S5KHM6, 1/1.67 inch Sensor Size, 0.64um Pixel Size, FOV: 83.62 Degree, 6P Lens, PDAF)
8 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)
(GC08A8, 1/4 inch Sensor Size, 1.12um Pixel Size, FOV: 120 Degree, 5P Lens Fixed Focus)
2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Macro)
(GC02M1, 1/5 inch Sensor Size, 1.75um Pixel Size, FOV: 88.9 Degree, 3P Lens, Fixed Focus), Focus Speed: 0.3s, EIS, Full HDR, Super Night Scene Algorithm
Auto FocusYesYes
FeaturesDigital Zoom, Auto Flash, Face detection, Touch to focus0.3s, EIS, Full HDR, Super Night Scene Algorithm, Motion Focus
Video Recording4K @ 30 fps UHD, 1080p @ 30 fps FHD1080p @ 30 fps FHD
FlashYes, Dual LEDYes, LED
Front Camera32 MP ƒ/2 (Wide Angle)32 MP ƒ/2 (Wide Angle)
(HI3231Q / GC32E1, 1/3.45 inch/1/3.1 inch Sensor Size, 0.64um/0.7um Pixel Size, FOV: 71.5 Degree/75.3 Degree, 5P Lens, Fixed Focus), Face Beauty, HDR
Punch Hole
Front Video Recording1080p @ 30 fps FHD1080p @ 30 fps FHD
Front Camera FeaturesHDRHDR
Technical
OSAndroid v10Android v14, upgradable to v3 (Honeycomb)
ChipsetQualcomm Snapdragon 765G Mediatek Dimensity 6300
CPU2.4 GHz, Octa Core Processor2.4 GHz, Octa Core Processor
Core Details1x2.4 GHz Kryo 475 Prime & 1x2.2 GHz Kryo 475 Gold & 6x1.8 GHz Kryo 475 Silver2X Arm Cortex-A76@2.4GHz & 6X Arm Cortex-A55@2.0GHz
GPUAdreno 620Arm Mali-G57 MC2
JavaNoNo
BrowserYes, supports HTML5Yes
Multimedia
EmailYesYes
MusicYesAAC, HE-AAC v1, HE-AAC v2, AMR, AWB, MIDI, MP3, OGG VORBIS, WAV(Alaw/Ulaw), WAV(Raw), FLAC, OPUS
VideoYesH.263, MPEG4, H.264, H.265, VP8, VP9, AV1
FM RadioNoYes, with FM Recording
Speaker TypeDual Stereo
Audio FeaturesPlatform Integrated DAC Audio Chipset
Document ReaderYesYes
Battery
TypeNon-Removable BatteryNon-Removable Battery
Size5000 mAh, Li-Po Battery5010 mAh, Softpack
Fast ChargingYes, 18W Fast ChargingYes, 33W

Related Lists