Apple iPhone 4S 16GB vs Xiaomi Redmi 9 Prime


Quick Comparison


Xiaomi Redmi 9 Prime has better RAM than Apple iPhone 4S 16GB. In terms of display resolution, Xiaomi Redmi 9 Prime has better resolution of 2340 x 1080 than Apple iPhone 4S 16GB which has resolution of 960 x 640. Xiaomi Redmi 9 Prime has more internal memory than Apple iPhone 4S 16GB

NameApple iPhone 4S 16GBXiaomi Redmi 9 Prime
RAM512 MB4 GB
Display3.5 in6.53 in
Internal Memory16 GB64 GB
Battery1432 mAh5020 mAh
Camera8 MP13 MP Quad
PriceRs. 3949Rs. 13999

Related Products

Detailed Comparison


Price And Launch

The launch Date of the first phone is October, 2011. The cost of Apple iPhone 4S 16GB is Rs. 3949. The launch Date of the second phone is August 4, 2020 . The cost of Xiaomi Redmi 9 Prime is Rs. 13999.

Display comparison

Apple iPhone 4S 16GB has screen size of 3.5 inches which falls short to Xiaomi Redmi 9 Prime's 6.53 inch screen. Apple iPhone 4S 16GB has LCD Screen type where as Xiaomi Redmi 9 Prime has IPS LCD Screen type. Xiaomi's phone has display density of 395 PPI & Apple's phone has only 330 PPI display density. In terms of screen to body ratio, Xiaomi's phone has better screen to body ratio of ~ 83.2% than Apple's phone ~ 54%. Apple iPhone 4S 16GB has 3:2 aspect ratio where as Xiaomi Redmi 9 Prime has 19.5:9 aspect ratio.

Memory comparison

Xiaomi Redmi 9 Prime's larger 4 GB RAM is better for playing games and all with respect to Apple iPhone 4S 16GB's lower 512 MB RAM. Xiaomi Redmi 9 Prime has more Internal Memory (64 GB) than Apple iPhone 4S 16GB (16 GB).

Camera comparison

Xiaomi Redmi 9 Prime's 13 MP Quad Rear Camera outclasses Apple iPhone 4S 16GB's 8 MP Rear Camera in terms of resolution. Xiaomi Redmi 9 Prime will be better choice if you're looking to click lot of selfies as it has better 8 MP Front Camera in comparison to Apple iPhone 4S 16GB's 0.3 MP Front Camera.

Technical comparison

Apple iPhone 4S 16GB has version 5 iOS Operating System where as Xiaomi Redmi 9 Prime has version v10 (Q) Android Operating System.

Related Comparisons

Full Comparison


NameApple iPhone 4S 16GBXiaomi Redmi 9 Prime
General
ModeliPhone 4SRedmi 9 Prime
Sim TypeSingle Sim, GSMDual Sim, GSM+GSM
Dual SimNoYes
Sim SizeMicro SIMNano+Nano SIM
Device TypeSmartphoneSmartphone
Release DateOctober, 2011August 4, 2020
Design
Dimensions58.6 x 115.2 x 9.3 mm77 x 163.3 x 9.1 mm
Weight140 g198 g
Display
TypeColor LCD Screen (16M colors Colors)Color IPS LCD Screen (16M Colors)
TouchYesYes
Size3.5 inches, 640 x 960 pixels6.53 inches, 1080 x 2340 pixels
Aspect Ratio3:219.5:9
PPI~ 330 PPI~ 395 PPI
Screen to Body Ratio~ 54%~ 83.2%
Glass TypeCorning Gorilla Glass 3
FeaturesCorning Gorilla Glass, Oleophobic Coating
NotchYes, Water Drop Notch
Memory
RAM512 MB4 GB
Storage16 GB64 GB
Card SlotNoYes, upto 512 GB
Connectivity
GPRSYesYes
EDGEYesYes
3GYes 14.4 Mbps Download 5.8 Mbps UploadYes
4GYes
VoLTEYes, Dual Stand-By
WifiYes, with wifi-hotspotYes, with wifi-hotspot
BluetoothYes, v4.0Yes, v5.0, A2DP, LE
USBYes, Proprietary v2.0Yes, USB-C
USB FeaturesUSB ChargingUSB on-the-go, USB Charging
IR BlasterYes
Extra
GPSYes, with A-GPS Supportyes with A-GPS, Glonass, Beidou
Fingerprint SensorYes, Rear
Face UnlockYes
SensorsAccelerometer, Gyroscope, Compass, ProximityLight sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Compass
3.5mm Headphone JackYesYes
Splash ResistantYes, P2i Technology
Camera
Rear Camera8 MP13 MP ƒ/1.8 (Main)
8 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)
5 MP ƒ/2.4 (Macro)
Macro
2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Depth Sensor)
Auto FocusYesYes, Phase Detection autofocus
FeaturesImage stabilizer, Face detection, Geo tagging, Touch to focusDigital Zoom, Face detection, Touch to focus
Video Recording1080p @ 30 fps FHD1080p @ 30 fps FHD
FlashYes, LEDYes, LED
Front Camera0.3 MP8 MP ƒ/2
Front Video Recording1080p @ 30 fps FHD
Technical
OSiOS v5, upgradable to v9.3.5Android v10
ChipsetAppleMediaTek Helio G80
CPU1 GHz, Dual Core Processor2 GHz, Octa Core Processor
Core Details2 GHz, Dual core, Cortex A75 + 1.8 GHz, Quad core, Cortex A55
GPUPowerVR SGX543MP2Mali-G52
JavaNoNo
BrowserYes, supports HTML5 (Safari)Yes
Multimedia
SupportsMMS, Instant Messaging, Voice Recording, Voice Commands, Calendar, YouTube Player
EmailYesYes
MusicMP3, AAC, eAAC, WAV, M4A (Apple lossless)Yes
VideoMPEG4, H.264, Motion JPG, MOVYes
FM RadioNoYes
Document ReaderYesYes
Battery
TypeNon-Removable BatteryNon-Removable Battery
Size1432 mAh, Li-ion Battery5020 mAh, Li-Po Battery
Fast ChargingYes, 18W Fast Charging
StandBy Time200 hours
Talk Time14 hours31 hours
Music Playback Time40 hours185 hours

Related Lists