Xiaomi Redmi 9A vs Realme P2 Pro 5G


Quick Comparison


Realme P2 Pro 5G has better RAM than Xiaomi Redmi 9A. In terms of display resolution, Realme P2 Pro 5G has better resolution of 2412 x 1080 than Xiaomi Redmi 9A which has resolution of 1600 x 720. Realme P2 Pro 5G has more internal memory than Xiaomi Redmi 9A

NameXiaomi Redmi 9ARealme P2 Pro 5G
RAM2 GB8 GB
Display6.53 in6.7 in
Internal Memory32 GB128 GB
Battery5000 mAh5200 mAh
Camera13 MP50 MP + 8 MP Dual
PriceRs. 9999Rs. 17999

Related Products

Detailed Comparison


Price And Launch

The launch Date of the first phone is September 2, 2020 . The cost of Xiaomi Redmi 9A is Rs. 9999. The launch Date of the second phone is September 13, 2024. The cost of Realme P2 Pro 5G is Rs. 17999.

Display comparison

Realme P2 Pro 5G has larger screen size of 6.7 inches in comparison to Xiaomi Redmi 9A's 6.53 inch screen. Xiaomi Redmi 9A has IPS LCD Screen type where as Realme P2 Pro 5G has OLED Screen type. Realme's phone has display density of 394 PPI & Xiaomi's phone has only 269 PPI display density. In terms of screen to body ratio, Realme's phone has better screen to body ratio of ~ 90.6% than Xiaomi's phone ~ 81.1%. Both phones have same aspect ratio of 20:9.

Memory comparison

Realme P2 Pro 5G's larger 8 GB RAM is better for playing games and all with respect to Xiaomi Redmi 9A's lower 2 GB RAM. Realme P2 Pro 5G has more Internal Memory (128 GB) than Xiaomi Redmi 9A (32 GB).

Camera comparison

Realme P2 Pro 5G's 50 MP + 8 MP Dual Rear Camera outshines Xiaomi Redmi 9A's 13 MP Rear Camera in terms of resolution. Realme P2 Pro 5G will be better choice if you're looking to click lot of selfies as it has better 32 MP Front Camera in comparison to Xiaomi Redmi 9A's 5 MP Front Camera.

Technical comparison

Both the phones has Android Operating System but the first one runs on version 10 and the second one on 14 version.

Related Comparisons

Full Comparison


NameXiaomi Redmi 9ARealme P2 Pro 5G
General
ModelRedmi 9ARMX3987
Sim TypeDual Sim, GSM+GSMDual Sim, GSM+GSM
Dual SimYesYes
Sim SizeNano+Nano SIMNano+Nano SIM
Device TypeSmartphoneSmartphone
Release DateSeptember 2, 2020 September 13, 2024
In The BoxHandset, Charger, USB Data Cable, Sim Ejector Tool, Quick Guide, Safety Guide, Protective Case
Design
Dimensions77 x 164.9 x 9 mm73.9 x 161.3 x 8.2 mm
Weight196 g180 g
Bezel lessNo
ColorsParrot Green, Eagle Grey
Display
TypeColor IPS LCD Screen (16M Colors)Color OLED Screen (1B Colors)
TouchYesYes
Size6.53 inches, 720 x 1600 pixels6.7 inches, 1080 x 2412 pixels, 120 Hz
Aspect Ratio20:920:9
PPI~ 269 PPI~ 394 PPI
Screen to Body Ratio~ 81.1%~ 90.6%
Glass TypeCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
FeaturesContrast Ratio: Min (60000:1), Typical (5000000:1), Brightness: 600 Nits, HBM 1200 Nits, Peak 2000 Nits, Screen Curvature: 47 Degree, Refresh Rate: 60Hz/90Hz/120Hz, Color Saturation: DCI-P3 100%, Color Gamut: DCI-P3 100%, Screen Protector Type: UV Film on PET Substrate, Color Saturation: DCI-P3 100%,
NotchYes, Water Drop NotchYes, Punch Hole
Curved DisplayYes
Memory
RAM2 GB8 GB
Expandable RAMUpto 8 GB Extra Virtual RAM
Storage32 GB128 GB
Storage TypeUFS 3.1
Card SlotYes, upto 512 GB
Connectivity
GPRSYesYes
EDGEYesYes
3GYesYes
4GYesYes
5GYes
5G BandsNR SA: n1/n3/n5/n8/n28B/n40/n41 (2535 MHz - 2655 MHz)/n77/n78. 5G NSA: n1/n3/n41 (2535 MHz - 2655 MHz)/n78
VoLTEYesYes, Dual Stand-By
WifiYes, with wifi-hotspotYes, with wifi-hotspot
Wifi VersionWiFi 2.4 GHz, WiFi 5 GHz, WiFi 6 (802.11ax), WiFi 5 (802.11ac), 802.11 b/g/a/n, WLAN 2.4 GHz, WLAN 5.1 GHz, WLAN 5.4 GHz, WLAN 5.8 GHz
BluetoothYes, v5.0, A2DP, LEYes, v5.2, A2DP, LE
USBYes, microUSBYes, USB-C v2.0
USB FeaturesUSB on-the-go, USB ChargingUSB Tethering, USB on-the-go, USB Charging, USB Storage
IR BlasterNo
Extra
GPSYes, with A-GPSYes, with AGPS, BEIDOU, GLONASS, QZSS, GALILEO
Fingerprint SensorNoYes, In Display
Face UnlockYesYes
SensorsAccelerometer, ProximityProximity Sensor, Ambient Light Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, E-Compass
3.5mm Headphone JackYesNo
Water ResistanceYes
Splash ResistantYes, P2i Nano-coating
IP RatingIP65
Dust ResistantYes
Extra Features4500 mm² VC Cooling System, Rainwater Touch, GT Mode, Dual Stereo Speakers
Camera
Rear Camera13 MP ƒ/1.8 (Wide Angle)50 MP ƒ/1.9 (Wide Angle)
26mm, 1/1.95", PDAF, OIS
8 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)
16mm, 112˚, 1/4.0", 1.12µm
Camera SensorSomy LYT-600(50MP)
OISYes
Auto FocusYesYes
FeaturesHDR, PanoramaPhoto, Video, Street, Night, Portrait, Pro, Pano, Hi-Res, Movie, Timelapse, Slow Mo, Long Exposure, Dual View Video, Doc Scanner, Starry Mode, Tilt Shift, Google Lens)
Video Recording1080p @ 30 fps FHD4K @ 30 fps UHD, 1080p @ 30 fps FHD
FlashYes, LEDYes, LED
Front Camera5 MP ƒ/2.2 (Wide Angle)32 MP ƒ/2.5 (Wide Angle)
Punch Hole
Front Video Recording1080p @ 30 fps FHD4K @ 30 fps UHD, 1080p @ 30 fps FHD
Front Camera FeaturesHDRPhoto, Video, Pano, Portrait, Night, Timelapse, Dual View Video, Face Beauty, Fill Light
Technical
OSAndroid v10Android v14
Custom UIrealme UI 5
ChipsetMediaTek Helio G25Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 2
CPU2 GHz, Octa Core Processor2.4 GHz, Octa Core Processor
GPUIMG PowerVR GE8320Adreno 710
JavaNoNo
BrowserYes, supports HTML5Yes
Multimedia
EmailYesYes
MusicYesFLAC, WMA, IMY, AAC, OGG, M4A, MID, MP3, AMR, WAV, APE
VideoYesAVI, 3GP, ASF, FLV, MKV, MOV, MP4, WMV
FM RadioYesNo
Document ReaderYesYes
Battery
TypeNon-Removable BatteryNon-Removable Battery
Size5000 mAh, Li-Po Battery5200 mAh, Li-ion Battery
Fast ChargingYes, 80W SUPERVOOC Charge
Reverse ChargingYes
Talk Time33 hours
Music Playback Time7 days

Related Lists