Xiaomi Mi A1 vs Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB)


Quick Comparison


Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB) has better RAM than Xiaomi Mi A1. In terms of display resolution, Xiaomi Mi A1 has better resolution of 1920 x 1080 than Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB) which has resolution of 1600 x 720. Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB) has more internal memory than Xiaomi Mi A1

NameXiaomi Mi A1Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB)
RAM4 GB6 GB
Display5.5 in6.9 in
Internal Memory64 GB128 GB
Battery3080 mAh6300 mAh
Camera12 MP + 12 MP Dual32 MP
PriceRs. 9990Rs. 18800

Related Products

Detailed Comparison


Price And Launch

The cost of Xiaomi Mi A1 is Rs. 9990. The launch Date of the second phone is March 27, 2026. The cost of Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB) is Rs. 18800.

Display comparison

Xiaomi Mi A1 has screen size of 5.5 inches which falls short to Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB)'s 6.9 inch screen. Both the phones have IPS Screen Type. Xiaomi Mi A1 has display density of 401 PPI & Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB) has only 254 PPI display density. In terms of screen to body ratio, Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB) has better screen to body ratio of ~ 83% than Xiaomi Mi A1's ~ 70.1%. Xiaomi Mi A1 has 16:9 aspect ratio where as Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB) has 20.6:9 aspect ratio.

Memory comparison

Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB)'s larger 6 GB RAM is better for playing games and all with respect to Xiaomi Mi A1's lower 4 GB RAM. Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB) has more Internal Memory (128 GB) than Xiaomi Mi A1 (64 GB).

Camera comparison

Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB)'s 32 MP Rear Camera outclasses Xiaomi Mi A1's 12 MP + 12 MP Dual Rear Camera in terms of resolution. Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB) will be better choice if you're looking to click lot of selfies as it has better 8 MP Front Camera in comparison to Xiaomi Mi A1's 5 MP Front Camera.

Technical comparison

Both the phones has Android Operating System but the first one runs on version 8.0 and the second one on 16 version.

Related Comparisons

Full Comparison


NameXiaomi Mi A1Xiaomi Redmi 15A 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB)
General
ModelMi A115A 5G
Sim TypeDual Sim, GSM+GSM (Hybrid Slot)Dual Sim, GSM+GSM (Hybrid Slot)
Dual SimYesYes
Sim SizeNano+Nano SIMNano+Nano SIM
Device TypeSmartphoneSmartphone
OS Updates4 years
Security Updates6 years
Release DateMarch 27, 2026
In The BoxMobile Phone, Adapter, USB Type-C cable, SIM Eject Tool, Quick Start Guide & Warranty Card
Design
Dimensions75.8 x 155.4 x 7.3 mm79.47 x 171.56 x 8.15 mm
Weight165 g210 g
ColorsAwesome Blue, Amaze Purple, Ace Black
Display
TypeColor IPS Screen (16M colors Colors)Color IPS Screen (1.07Mn Colours)
TouchYesYes, 240 Hz Touch Sampling Rate
Size5.5 inches, 1080 x 1920 pixels6.9 inches, 720 x 1600 pixels, 120 Hz
Aspect Ratio16:920.6:9
PPI~ 401 PPI~ 254 PPI
Screen to Body Ratio~ 70.1%~ 83%
Brightness800nit Peak Brightness
FeaturesCorning Gorilla Glass 3TÜV flicker-free certification, TÜV Circadian Friendly. TÜV low blue light
NotchYes, Punch Hole
Memory
RAM4 GB6 GB
RAM TypeLPDDR4X
Storage64 GB128 GB
Storage TypeUFS 2.2
Card SlotYes, (Hybrid Slot), upto 128 GBYes, (Hybrid Slot), upto 1 TB
Connectivity
GPRSYesYes
EDGEYesYes
3GYesYes
4GYesYes
5GYes
5G BandsSA/NSA: n1/3/5/8/28/40/41/78
VoLTEYesYes
WifiYes, with wifi-hotspotYes, with wifi-hotspot
Wifi Version802.11a/b/g/n/ac
BluetoothYes, v4.2Yes, v5.4
USBYesYes, USB-C
USB FeaturesUSB on-the-go, USB Charging
IR BlasterYes
Extra
GPSYes, with A-GPS SupportGPS/AGPS, Glonass,Galileo
Fingerprint SensorYes, RearYes, Side
Face UnlockYes
SensorsAccelerometer, Gyroscope, CompassAmbient Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor (Virtual), E Compass, Accelerometer
3.5mm Headphone JackYesYes
AI FeaturesGoogle Gemini | Circle To Search | Xiaomi Interconnectivity
Splash ResistantYes
IP RatingIP52
Dust ResistantYes
Extra FeaturesAndroid One Phone
Camera
Rear Camera12 MP + 12 MP32 MP ƒ/2 (Wide Angle)
Auto FocusYesYes
FeaturesFace detection, Geo tagging, Panorama, Touch to focusAI Sky, AI Erase, Classic Film Filters
Video Recording4K @ 30 fps UHD1080p @ 30 fps FHD
FlashYes, Dual LEDYes, LED
Front Camera5 MP8 MP ƒ/2 (Wide Angle)
Punch Hole, Screen Flash
Front Video Recording1080p @ 30 fps FHD
Front Camera FeaturesHDR
Technical
OSAndroid v8.0 (Oreo)Android v16
Custom UIHyperOS 3.0
ChipsetQualcomm Snapdragon 625Unisoc T8300
CPU2 GHz, Octa Core Processor2.2 GHz, Octa Core Processor
Core Details2*A78 2.2Ghz + 6*A55 2.0GHz
GPUAdreno 506G57 950MHz
JavaNoNo
BrowserYes, supports HTML5Yes, supports HTML5
Multimedia
SupportsMMS, Instant Messaging
EmailYes, with Push EmailYes
MusicMP3, WAV, eAAC+, FLACYes
VideoMP4, H.264Yes
FM RadioYesYes
Speaker TypeDual Stereo
Audio FeaturesBottom Firing Speaker with 200% Volume Boost
Document ReaderYesYes
Battery
TypeNon-Removable BatteryNon-Removable Battery
Size3080 mAh, Li-Po Battery6300 mAh
Fast ChargingYes, 15W
Reverse ChargingYes

Related Lists