Vivo Y51A 2021 vs Vivo Y200 Plus 5G


Quick Comparison


Both Vivo Y51A 2021 and Vivo Y200 Plus 5G comes with same RAM. In terms of display resolution, Vivo Y51A 2021 has better resolution of 2408 x 1080 than Vivo Y200 Plus 5G which has resolution of 1608 x 720. Vivo Y200 Plus 5G has more internal memory than Vivo Y51A 2021

NameVivo Y51A 2021Vivo Y200 Plus 5G
RAM8 GB8 GB
Display6.58 in6.68 in
Internal Memory128 GB256 GB
Battery5000 mAh6000 mAh
Camera48 MP + 8 MP + 2 MP Triple50 MP + 2 MP Dual
PriceRs. 15990Rs. 12990

Related Products

Detailed Comparison


Price And Launch

The cost of Vivo Y51A 2021 is Rs. 15990. The launch Date of the second phone is January 02, 2025. The Expected cost of Vivo Y200 Plus 5G is Rs. 12990.

Display comparison

Vivo Y51A 2021 has screen size of 6.58 inches which falls short to Vivo Y200 Plus 5G's 6.68 inch screen. Vivo Y51A 2021 has IPS LCD Screen type where as Vivo Y200 Plus 5G has IPS Screen type. Vivo Y51A 2021 has display density of 415 PPI & Vivo Y200 Plus 5G has only 264 PPI display density. In terms of screen to body ratio, Vivo Y200 Plus 5G has better screen to body ratio of ~ 85.3% than Vivo Y51A 2021's ~ 82.2%. Vivo Y51A 2021 has 21:9 aspect ratio where as Vivo Y200 Plus 5G has 20:9 aspect ratio.

Memory comparison

Both mobiles come with 8 GB RAM Vivo Y200 Plus 5G has more Internal Memory (256 GB) than Vivo Y51A 2021 (128 GB).

Camera comparison

Vivo Y200 Plus 5G's 50 MP + 2 MP Dual Rear Camera outclasses Vivo Y51A 2021's 48 MP + 8 MP + 2 MP Triple Rear Camera in terms of resolution. Vivo Y51A 2021 will be better choice if you're looking to click lot of selfies as it has better 16 MP Front Camera in comparison to Vivo Y200 Plus 5G's 5 MP Front Camera.

Technical comparison

Both the phones has Android Operating System but the first one runs on version 11 and the second one on 14 version.

Related Comparisons

Full Comparison


NameVivo Y51A 2021Vivo Y200 Plus 5G
General
ModelY51A 2021Y200 Plus
Sim TypeDual Sim, GSM+GSMDual Sim, GSM+GSM
Dual SimYesYes
Sim SizeNano+Nano SIMNano+Nano SIM
Device TypeSmartphoneSmartphone
Release DateJanuary 02, 2025
Design
Dimensions75.3 x 163.9 x 8.4 mm76 x 165.7 x 8 mm
Weight188 g199 g
ColorsDark Gray, Green, Apricot
Display
TypeColor IPS LCD Screen (16M Colors)Color IPS Screen (1B Colors)
TouchYesYes
Size6.58 inches, 1080 x 2408 pixels6.68 inches, 720 x 1608 pixels, 120 Hz
Aspect Ratio21:9 20:9
PPI~ 415 PPI~ 264 PPI
Screen to Body Ratio~ 82.2%~ 85.3%
Features83% NTSC, 1000 nits (HBM)
NotchYes, Water Drop NotchYes, Punch Hole
Memory
RAM8 GB8 GB
Expandable RAMUpto 8 GB Extra Virtual RAM
Storage128 GB256 GB
Storage TypeUFS 2.2
Card SlotYes, upto 1 TB
Connectivity
GPRSYesYes
EDGEYesYes
3GYesYes
4GYesYes
5GYes
5G Bandsn1/n3/n5/n8/n28/n77/n78
VoLTEYes, Dual Stand-ByYes, Dual Stand-By
WifiYes, with wifi-hotspotYes, with wifi-hotspot
Wifi Version2.4 GHz, 5 GHz
BluetoothYes, v5.0, A2DP, LEYes, v4.2
USBYes, USB-C v2.0Yes, USB-C v2.0
USB FeaturesUSB on-the-go, USB ChargingUSB on-the-go, USB Charging
Extra
GPSYes, with A-GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDSSupport GPS: L1, Beidou: B1C; B1I, GLONASS: G1, Galileo: E1, QZSS: L1
Fingerprint SensorYes, SideYes, Side
Face UnlockYesYes
SensorsAccelerometer, Ambient Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, E-compass, Entity GyroscopeAccelerometer, Proximity, Compass
3.5mm Headphone JackYesYes
Water ResistanceYes
IP RatingIP64
Dust ResistantYes
Extra FeaturesLPDDR4X RAM
Camera
Rear Camera48 MP ƒ/1.8 (Wide Angle)
8 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)
2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Macro)
Macro
50 MP ƒ/1.8 (Wide Angle)
2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Depth Sensor)
Auto FocusYesYes
FeaturesPortrait, Photo, Video, Pano, Live Photo, Slo-Mo, Time-Lapse, Pro, DOC, Super Night ModePanorama
Video Recording4K @ 30 fps UHD, 1080p @ 30 fps FHD1080p @ 30 fps FHD
FlashYes, LEDYes, LED
Front Camera16 MP ƒ/2 (Wide Angle)5 MP ƒ/2.2 (Wide Angle)
Punch Hole
Front Video Recording1080p @ 30 fps FHD1080p @ 30 fps FHD
Front Camera FeaturesHDRNight, Portrait, Photo, Video, Micro Movie, Live Photo, Double Exposure
Technical
OSAndroid v11Android v14
Custom UIOriginOS 14
ChipsetQualcomm Snapdragon 662Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen2
CPU2 GHz, Octa Core Processor2.2 GHz, Octa Core Processor
Core Details4x2.0 GHz Kryo 260 Gold & 4x1.8 GHz Kryo 260 Silver2x Performance Cores@2.2GHz & 6x Efficiency Cores@2GHz
GPUAdreno 610Adreno 613
JavaNoNo
BrowserYes, supports HTML5Yes
Multimedia
EmailYesYes
MusicYesAAC, WAV, MP3, MP2, MP1, MIDI, Vorbis, APE, FLAC, OPUS
VideoYesMP4, 3GP, AVI, TS, MKV, FLV
FM RadioYesNo
Document ReaderYes
Battery
TypeNon-Removable BatteryNon-Removable Battery
Size5000 mAh, Li-Po Battery6000 mAh, Li-ion Battery
Fast ChargingYes, 18W Fast ChargingYes, 44W Fast Charging
Reverse ChargingYes

Related Lists