Sony Xperia L5 5G vs Xiaomi Mi 10i (8GB RAM + 128GB)


Quick Comparison


Xiaomi Mi 10i (8GB RAM + 128GB) has better RAM than Sony Xperia L5 5G. In terms of display resolution, Xiaomi Mi 10i (8GB RAM + 128GB) has better resolution of 2400 x 1080 than Sony Xperia L5 5G which has resolution of 1680 x 720. Xiaomi Mi 10i (8GB RAM + 128GB) has more internal memory than Sony Xperia L5 5G

NameSony Xperia L5 5GXiaomi Mi 10i (8GB RAM + 128GB)
RAM4 GB8 GB
Display6.2 in6.67 in
Internal Memory64 GB128 GB
Battery4000 mAh4820 mAh
Camera13 MP + 5 MP + 2 MP Triple108 MP Quad
PriceRs. 15990Rs. 23999

Related Products

Detailed Comparison


Price And Launch

The cost of Sony Xperia L5 5G is Rs. 15990. The launch Date of the second phone is January 05, 2021. The cost of Xiaomi Mi 10i (8GB RAM + 128GB) is Rs. 23999.

Display comparison

Sony Xperia L5 5G has screen size of 6.2 inches which falls short to Xiaomi Mi 10i (8GB RAM + 128GB)'s 6.67 inch screen. Both the phones have IPS LCD Screen Type. Xiaomi's phone has display density of 395 PPI & Sony's phone has only 295 PPI display density. In terms of screen to body ratio, Xiaomi's phone has better screen to body ratio of ~ 84.6% than Sony's phone ~ 79.5%. Sony Xperia L5 5G has 21:9 aspect ratio where as Xiaomi Mi 10i (8GB RAM + 128GB) has 20:9 aspect ratio.

Memory comparison

Xiaomi Mi 10i (8GB RAM + 128GB)'s larger 8 GB RAM is better for playing games and all with respect to Sony Xperia L5 5G's lower 4 GB RAM. Xiaomi Mi 10i (8GB RAM + 128GB) has more Internal Memory (128 GB) than Sony Xperia L5 5G (64 GB).

Camera comparison

Xiaomi Mi 10i (8GB RAM + 128GB)'s 108 MP Quad Rear Camera outclasses Sony Xperia L5 5G's 13 MP + 5 MP + 2 MP Triple Rear Camera in terms of resolution. Xiaomi Mi 10i (8GB RAM + 128GB) will be better choice if you're looking to click lot of selfies as it has better 16 MP Front Camera in comparison to Sony Xperia L5 5G's 8 MP Front Camera.

Technical comparison

Both the phones has Android Operating System but the first one runs on version 12 and the second one on 10 version.

Related Comparisons

Full Comparison


NameSony Xperia L5 5GXiaomi Mi 10i (8GB RAM + 128GB)
General
ModelXperia L5Mi 10i
Sim TypeSingle Sim, GSM (Hybrid Slot)Dual Sim, GSM+GSM (Hybrid Slot)
Dual SimNoYes
Sim SizeNano SIMNano SIM
Device TypeSmartphoneSmartphone
Release DateJanuary 05, 2021
Design
Dimensions71 x 159 x 8.7 mm76.8 x 165.38 x 9 mm
Weight178 g214.5 g
Display
TypeColor IPS LCD Screen (16M Colors)Color IPS LCD Screen (16M Colors)
TouchYesYes
Size6.2 inches, 720 x 1680 pixels6.67 inches, 1080 x 2400 pixels, 120 Hz
Aspect Ratio21:920:9
PPI~ 295 PPI~ 395 PPI
Screen to Body Ratio~ 79.5%~ 84.6%
Glass TypeCorning Gorilla Glass 5
HDR SupportYes, HDR10
FeaturesReading mode 3.0, Sunlight Display 3.0, HDR10
NotchYes, Punch Hole
Memory
RAM4 GB8 GB
Storage64 GB128 GB
Storage TypeUFS 2.2
Card SlotYes, (Hybrid Slot), upto 512 GBYes, (Hybrid Slot), upto 512 GB
Connectivity
GPRSYesYes
EDGEYesYes
3GYesYes
4GYesYes
5GYes
VoLTEYesYes, Dual Stand-By
WifiYes, with wifi-hotspotYes, with wifi-hotspot
BluetoothYes, v5.1Yes, v5.1, A2DP, LE
USBYes, USB-C v2.0Yes, USB-C v2.0
USB FeaturesUSB ChargingUSB on-the-go, USB Charging
IR BlasterYes
Extra
GPSYes, with A-GPS, GLONASSYes, with dual-band A-GPS, GLONASS, BDS, GALILEO
Fingerprint SensorYes, SideYes, Side
Face UnlockYesYes
SensorsAccelerometer, Proximity, CompassUltra-sound Proximity Sensor, 360° Ambient Light Sensors, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Electronic Compass, Z-axis Linear Vibration Motor
3.5mm Headphone JackYesYes
NFCYes
Water ResistanceNo
Camera
Rear Camera13 MP ƒ/2 (Wide Angle)
5 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)
2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Depth Sensor)
108 MP ƒ/1.75 (Wide Angle)
8 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)
2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Macro)
Macro
2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Depth Sensor)
Camera SensorSamsung HM2
Auto FocusYesYes
FeaturesHDR, PanoramaHDR , AI Scene Detection, Night Mode 2.0, Panorama, Pro Mode, Raw mode, Portrait Mode
Video Recording1080p @ 30 fps FHD4K @ 30 fps UHD, 1080p @ 30/60 fps FHD, 720p @ 30 fps HD
FlashYes, LEDYes, Dual LED
Front Camera8 MP ƒ/2 (Wide Angle)
Screen Flash Flash
16 MP ƒ/2.45 (Wide Angle)
Punch Hole
Front Video Recording1080p @ 30 fps FHD1080p @ 30 fps FHD, 720p @ 120 fps HD
Front Camera FeaturesNight Mode 1.0, Timed Burst, Movie Frame, AI Beautify, Palm Shutter, AI Portrait Mode, Panorama Selfie
Technical
OSAndroid v12Android v10, upgradable to v11
ChipsetMediatek Helio P35Qualcomm Snapdragon 750G
CPU2.3 GHz, Octa Core Processor2.2 GHz, Octa Core Processor
Core Details4x2.3 GHz Cortex-A53 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A532x2.2 GHz Kryo 570 & 6x1.8 GHz Kryo 570
GPUPowerVR GE8320Adreno 619
JavaNoNo
BrowserYes, supports HTML5Yes
Multimedia
EmailYesYes
MusicYesMP3, FLAC, APE, AAC, OGG, WAV, WMA
VideoYesMP4,MKV,AVI,WMV,WEBM,3GP,ASF,MOV,TS
FM RadioYesYes
Document ReaderYesYes
Battery
TypeNon-Removable BatteryNon-Removable Battery
Size4000 mAh, Li-ion Battery4820 mAh, Li-Po Battery
Fast ChargingYesYes, 33W Fast Charging

Related Lists