Samsung Galaxy S7 Edge vs Motorola Moto E40


Quick Comparison


Both Samsung Galaxy S7 Edge and Motorola Moto E40 comes with same RAM. In terms of display resolution, Samsung Galaxy S7 Edge has better resolution of 2560 x 1440 than Motorola Moto E40 which has resolution of 1600 x 720. Motorola Moto E40 has more internal memory than Samsung Galaxy S7 Edge

NameSamsung Galaxy S7 EdgeMotorola Moto E40
RAM4 GB4 GB
Display5.5 in6.5 in
Internal Memory32 GB64 GB
Battery3600 mAh5000 mAh
Camera12 MP48 MP + 2 MP + 2 MP Triple
PriceRs. 23288Rs. 10999

Related Products

Detailed Comparison


Price And Launch

The launch Date of the first phone is February, 2016. The cost of Samsung Galaxy S7 Edge is Rs. 23288. The launch Date of the second phone is October 12, 2021. The cost of Motorola Moto E40 is Rs. 10999.

Display comparison

Samsung Galaxy S7 Edge has screen size of 5.5 inches which falls short to Motorola Moto E40's 6.5 inch screen. Samsung Galaxy S7 Edge has Super AMOLED Screen type where as Motorola Moto E40 has IPS LCD Screen type. Samsung's phone has display density of 534 PPI & Motorola's phone has only 270 PPI display density. Samsung Galaxy S7 Edge has 16:9 aspect ratio where as Motorola Moto E40 has 20:9 aspect ratio.

Memory comparison

Both phones come with 4 GB RAM Motorola Moto E40 has more Internal Memory (64 GB) than Samsung Galaxy S7 Edge (32 GB).

Camera comparison

Motorola Moto E40's 48 MP + 2 MP + 2 MP Triple Rear Camera outshines Samsung Galaxy S7 Edge's 12 MP Rear Camera in terms of resolution. Motorola Moto E40 will be better choice if you're looking to click lot of selfies as it has better 8 MP Front Camera in comparison to Samsung Galaxy S7 Edge's 5 MP Front Camera.

Technical comparison

Both the phones has Android Operating System but the first one runs on version 6.0 and the second one on 11 version.

Related Comparisons

Full Comparison


NameSamsung Galaxy S7 EdgeMotorola Moto E40
General
ModelMoto E40
Sim TypeDual Sim, GSM+GSM (Hybrid Slot)Dual Sim, GSM+GSM
Dual SimYesYes
Sim SizeNano SIMNano+Nano SIM
Device TypeSmartphoneSmartphone
Release DateFebruary, 2016October 12, 2021
Design
Dimensions72.59 x 150.9 x 7.7 mm75.6 x 165.1 x 9.1 mm
Weight157 g198 g
Display
TypeColor Super AMOLED Screen (16M colors Colors)Color IPS LCD Screen (16M Colors)
TouchYesYes
Size5.5 inches, 1440 x 2560 pixels6.5 inches, 720 x 1600 pixels, 90 Hz
Aspect Ratio16:920:9
PPI~ 534 PPI~ 270 PPI
Screen to Body Ratio~ 80.3%
FeaturesCorning Gorilla Glass 5 Screen Protection, Curved DisplayWater Repellent Design, Max Vision Display
NotchYes, Punch Hole
Curved DisplayYes
Memory
RAM4 GB4 GB
Storage32 GB64 GB
Card SlotYes, (Hybrid Slot)Yes, upto 1 TB
Connectivity
GPRSYesYes
EDGEYesYes
3GYesYes
4GYesYes
VoLTEYesYes
WifiYes, with wifi-hotspotYes, with wifi-hotspot
BluetoothYes, v4.2Yes, v5.0, A2DP, LE
USBYes, microUSB v2.0Yes, USB-C v2.0
USB FeaturesUSB on-the-goUSB Charging
Extra
GPSYes, with A-GPS SupportYes, with A-GPS, LTEPP, SUPL, GALILEO, GLONASS
Fingerprint SensorYesYes, Rear
Face UnlockYes
SensorsAccelerometer, Gyroscope, CompassProximity Sensor, Ambient Light Sensor, Accelerometer, Notification LED
3.5mm Headphone JackYesYes
NFCYes
Splash ResistantNo
IP RatingIP52
Camera
Rear Camera12 MP48 MP ƒ/1.79 (Wide Angle)
2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Macro)
Macro
2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Depth Sensor)
Auto FocusYesYes
FeaturesFace detection, Geo tagging, Panorama, Touch to focusPortrait Mode, Photo, Video, Panorama, Face Beauty, HDR, Night Vision, Macro Vision, Pro Mode, High-Res Zoom 7, Google Lens Integration 8
Video Recording4K @ 30 fps UHD1080p @ 30 fps FHD
FlashYes, LEDYes, LED
Front Camera5 MP8 MP ƒ/2
Punch Hole
Front Video Recording1080p @ 30 fps FHD
Front Camera FeaturesHDR
Technical
OSAndroid v6.0 (Marshmallow)Android v11
ChipsetSamsung Exynos 8890Unisoc Tiger T700
CPU2.3 GHz, Octa Core Processor1.8 GHz, Octa Core Processor
Core DetailsOcta-core 1.8 GHz
GPUAdreno 530Mali-T880 MP12Mali G52
JavaNoNo
BrowserYes, supports HTMLYes
Multimedia
SupportsMMS, Instant Messaging, Voice Commands
EmailYes, with Push EmailYes
MusicMP3, WAV, WMA, eAAC+, FLACYes
VideoMP4, DivX, XviD, WMV, H.264Yes
FM RadioNoYes
Document ReaderYesYes
Battery
TypeNon-Removable BatteryNon-Removable Battery
Size3600 mAh, Li-ion Battery5000 mAh, Li-Po Battery

Related Lists