Samsung Galaxy F14 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB) vs Poco M8x 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB)


Quick Comparison


Both Samsung Galaxy F14 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB) and Poco M8x 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB) comes with same RAM. In terms of display resolution, Samsung Galaxy F14 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB) has better resolution of 1080 x 2408 than Poco M8x 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB) which has resolution of 1600 x 720. Both have the same amount of internal memory.

NameSamsung Galaxy F14 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB)Poco M8x 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB)
RAM6 GB6 GB
Display6.6 in6.9 in
Internal Memory128 GB128 GB
Battery6000 mAh7900 mAh
Camera50 MP + 2 MP Dual50 MP Dual
PriceRs. 18490Rs. 20890

Related Products

Detailed Comparison


Price And Launch

The launch Date of the first phone is March 24, 2023. The cost of Samsung Galaxy F14 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB) is Rs. 18490. The launch Date of the second phone is August 21, 2026. The cost of Poco M8x 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB) is Rs. 20890.

Display comparison

Poco M8x 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB) has larger screen size of 6.9 inches in comparison to Samsung Galaxy F14 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB)'s 6.6 inch screen. Samsung Galaxy F14 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB) has Screen type where as Poco M8x 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB) has IPS LCD Screen type. Samsung's phone has display density of 401 PPI & Poco's phone has only 254 PPI display density. Samsung Galaxy F14 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB) has 19.5:9 aspect ratio where as Poco M8x 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB) has 20:9 aspect ratio.

Memory comparison

Both phones come with 6 GB RAM and both have same Internal Memory of 128 GB.

Camera comparison

They both have the same 50 MP + 2 MP Dual Rear Camera. Samsung Galaxy F14 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB) will be better choice if you're looking to click lot of selfies as it has better 13 MP Front Camera in comparison to Poco M8x 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB)'s 8 MP Front Camera.

Technical comparison

Both the phones has Android Operating System but the first one runs on version 13 and the second one on 16 version.

Related Comparisons

Full Comparison


NameSamsung Galaxy F14 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB)Poco M8x 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB)
General
Country of OriginIndiaIndia
ModelGalaxy F14 5GMZB0PXMIN, M8x 5G
Sim TypeDual Sim, GSM+GSMDual Sim, GSM+GSM
Dual SimYesYes
Sim SizeNano+Nano SIMNano+Nano SIM
Device TypeSmartphoneSmartphone
OS Updates4 years
Security Updates6 years
Release DateMarch 24, 2023August 21, 2026
In The Box1 x Handset, 1 x Adapter, 1 x Type-C USB Cable, 1 x Sim Eject Tool, 1 x Quick Start Guide, 1 x Warranty Card, 1 x Protective Case
Design
Dimensions77.2 x 166.8 x 9.4 mm78.43 x 170.12 x 8.8 mm
Weight205 g232 g
Bezel lessNo
ColorsOMG Black, GOAT Green, B.A.E. PurpleLeather Green
Display
TypeColor PLS LCD (16M Colors)Color IPS LCD Screen (16M Colors)
TouchYesYes
Size6.6 inches, 2408 x 1080 pixels6.9 inches, 720 x 1600 pixels, 120 Hz
Aspect Ratio19.5:920:9
PPI~ 401 PPI~ 254 PPI
Screen to Body Ratio~ 84.2%
Glass TypeCorning Gorilla Glass 5Corning Gorilla Glass 7i
Brightness825 nits HBM brightness
FeaturesWet Touch 2.0
NotchYes, Water Drop NotchYes, Punch Hole
Memory
RAM6 GB6 GB
RAM TypeLPDDR4X
Expandable RAMUpto 6 GB Extra Virtual RAMUpto 8 GB Extra Virtual RAM
Storage128 GB128 GB
Storage TypeUFS 2.2
Card SlotYes, upto 1 TBYes, upto 1 TB
Connectivity
GPRSYesYes
EDGEYesYes
3GYesYes
4GYesYes
5GYesYes
5G BandsN1(2100)/N3(1800)/N5(850)/N7(2600)/N8(900)/N20(800)/N28(700)/N66(AWS-3)SA: n1/n3/n5/n8/n28/n40/n78, 5G NSA: n1/n3/n40/n78
VoLTEYes, Dual Stand-ByYes, Dual Stand-By
WifiYes, with wifi-hotspotYes, with wifi-hotspot
Wifi VersionSupports 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz Dual Band
BluetoothYes, v5.2Yes, v5.1, A2DP, LE
USBYes, USB-C v2.0Yes, USB-C
USB FeaturesUSB Tethering, USB on-the-go, USB ChargingUSB Tethering, USB on-the-go, USB Charging, USB Storage
IR BlasterYes
Performance
AnTuTu Score650,000 (Total) (v11)
Extra
GPSYesYes, with A-GPS, GLONASS, BEIDOU, GALILEO
Fingerprint SensorYes, SideYes, Side
Face UnlockYesYes
SensorsAccelerometer, Geomagnetic Sensor, Virtual Light Sensing, Virtual Proximity SensingProximity Sensor, Ambient Light Sensor, Accelerometer, E Compass
3.5mm Headphone JackYesYes
AI FeaturesGemini, Circle to Search
Splash ResistantYes
IP RatingIP64
Dust ResistantYes
Extra FeaturesVoice FocusVegan Leather Finish, XIAOMI HYPER ISLAND
Camera
Rear Camera50 MP + 2 MP50 MP (Main)
OISYes
Auto FocusYesYes
Features Deco Pic, Food, Macro, Panorama, Photo, Portrait, Pro, VideoHDR, Portrait, Ultra HD, Timer, Watermark, Night Mode, Google Lens, Time Lapse, Live movements, Dual Video
Video Recording1080p1080p @ 30 fps FHD
FlashYes, LEDYes, LED
Front Camera13 MP (Main)8 MP (Wide Angle)
Punch Hole
Front Video Recording1080p1080p @ 30 fps FHD
Front Camera FeaturesPhoto, Video
Technical
OSAndroid v13Android v16
Custom UIOne UI 5.1HyperOS 3
ChipsetSamsung Exynos 1330Snapdragon Snapdragon 4 Gen5
CPUOcta Core Processor2.4 GHz, Octa Core Processor
Fabrication Node4nm
GPUQualcomm Adreno GPU
JavaNoNo
BrowserYes, supports HTML5Yes
Multimedia
EmailYesYes
MusicAMR, M4AYes
VideoMP4, 3GPYes
FM RadioYes, with FM RecordingNo
Document ReaderYesYes
Battery
TypeNon-Removable BatteryNon-Removable Battery
Size6000 mAh, Li-Po Battery7900 mAh
Fast ChargingYes, 25W Fast ChargingYes, 45W
Reverse ChargingYes, 22.5W

Related Lists