Samsung Galaxy A23 vs Google Pixel 6A


Quick Comparison


Both Samsung Galaxy A23 and Google Pixel 6A comes with same RAM. In terms of display resolution, Samsung Galaxy A23 has better resolution of 2408 x 1080 than Google Pixel 6A which has resolution of 2400 x 1080. Both have the same amount of internal memory.

NameSamsung Galaxy A23Google Pixel 6A
RAM6 GB6 GB
Display6.6 in6.14 in
Internal Memory128 GB128 GB
Battery5000 mAh4410 mAh
Camera50 MP Quad12.2 MP + 12 MP Dual
PriceRs. 23900Rs. 24999

Related Products

Detailed Comparison


Price And Launch

The launch Date of the first phone is March 04, 2022. The cost of Samsung Galaxy A23 is Rs. 23900. The launch Date of the second phone is May 11, 2022. The cost of Google Pixel 6A is Rs. 24999.

Display comparison

Samsung Galaxy A23 has larger screen size of 6.6 inches in comparison to Google Pixel 6A's 6.14 inch screen. Samsung Galaxy A23 has Screen type where as Google Pixel 6A has OLED Screen type. Google's phone has display density of 424 PPI & Samsung's phone has only 400 PPI display density. In terms of screen to body ratio, Google's phone has better screen to body ratio of ~ 84.93% than Samsung's phone ~ 83%. Both phones have same aspect ratio of 20:9.

Memory comparison

Both phones come with 6 GB RAM and both have same Internal Memory of 128 GB.

Camera comparison

Samsung Galaxy A23's 50 MP Quad Rear Camera outshines Google Pixel 6A's 12.2 MP + 12 MP Dual Rear Camera in terms of resolution. Both of them stand equal in terms of Front Camera Resolution as both have 8 MP Front Camera.

Technical comparison

Both the phones run on Android Operating System Version 12.

Related Comparisons

Full Comparison


NameSamsung Galaxy A23Google Pixel 6A
General
ModelGalaxy A23Pixel 6A
Sim TypeDual Sim, GSM+GSMDual Sim
Dual SimYesYes
Sim SizeNano+Nano SIMNano+eSIM
Device TypeSmartphoneSmartphone
Release DateMarch 04, 2022May 11, 2022
Design
Dimensions76.9 x 165.4 x 8.4 mm71.8 x 152.2 x 8.9 mm
Weight195 g178 g
Display
TypeColor PLS TFT LCD (16M Colors)Color OLED Screen (16M Colors)
TouchYesYes
Size6.6 inches, 1080 x 2408 pixels6.14 inches, 1080 x 2400 pixels
Aspect Ratio20:920:9
PPI~ 400 PPI~ 424 PPI
Screen to Body Ratio~ 83%~ 84.93%
Glass TypeCorning Gorilla Glass 5Corning Gorilla Glass 3
HDR SupportYes
FeaturesHDR Support
NotchYes, Water Drop NotchPunch Hole
Memory
RAM6 GB6 GB
Storage128 GB128 GB
Card SlotYes, upto 1 TBNo
Connectivity
GPRSYesYes
EDGEYesYes
3GYesYes
4GYesYes
5GYes
VoLTEYes, Dual Stand-ByYes
WifiYes, with wifi-hotspotYes, with wifi-hotspot
BluetoothYes, v5.0Yes, v5.2
USBYes, USB-C v2.0Yes, USB-C v2.0
USB FeaturesUSB ChargingUSB Tethering, USB Charging
Performance
Camera Score122 (DxOMark)
Extra
GPSYes, with A-GPS, Glonass, Beidou, Galileo, QZSSYes
Fingerprint SensorYes, SideYes, In Display
Face UnlockYesYes
SensorsAccelerometer, Compass, Gyro Sensor, Geomagnetic Sensor, Virtual Light Sensing, Virtual Proximity SensingAccelerometer, Ambient Light, Barometer, Gyroscope, Magnetometer, Proximity Sensor
3.5mm Headphone JackYesUSB Type-C
NFCYes
Water ResistanceYes, IP67
IP RatingIP67
Dust ResistantYes
Camera
Rear Camera50 MP ƒ/1.8 (Wide Angle)
5 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)
2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Macro)
Macro
2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Depth Sensor)
12.2 MP ƒ/1.7 (Main)
12 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)
Auto FocusYesYes
FeaturesPanorama, HDRDigital Zoom, Auto Flash, Face detection, Touch to focus
Video Recording4K, 1080p1080p @ 30 fps FHD
FlashYes, LEDYes, Dual LED
Front Camera8 MP ƒ/2.2 (Wide Angle)8 MP ƒ/2
Punch Hole
Front Video Recording1080p1080p @ 30 fps FHD
Technical
OSAndroid v12Android v12
ChipsetQualcomm Snapdragon 680Google Tensor
CPU2.4 GHz, Octa Core ProcessorOcta Core Processor
Core Details4x2.4 GHz Kryo 265 Gold & 4x1.9 GHz Kryo 265 Silver
GPUAdreno 610
JavaNoNo
BrowserYesYes
Multimedia
EmailYesYes
MusicMP3, M4A, 3GA, AAC, OGG, OGA, WAV, AMR, AWB, FLAC, MID, MIDI, XMF, MXMF, IMY, RTTTL, RTX, OTAYes
VideoMP4, M4V, 3GP, 3G2, AVI, FLV, MKV, WEBMYes
FM RadioYesYes
Document ReaderYesYes
Battery
TypeNon-Removable BatteryNon-Removable Battery
Size5000 mAh, Li-Po Battery4410 mAh, Li-Po Battery
Fast ChargingYes, 25W Fast chargingYes
Talk Time56 hours
Music Playback Time174 hours

Related Lists