Samsung Galaxy A20e vs Xiaomi 14


Quick Comparison


Xiaomi 14 has better RAM than Samsung Galaxy A20e. In terms of display resolution, Xiaomi 14 has better resolution of 2670 x 1200 than Samsung Galaxy A20e which has resolution of 1560 x 720. Xiaomi 14 has more internal memory than Samsung Galaxy A20e

NameSamsung Galaxy A20eXiaomi 14
RAM3 GB12 GB
Display5.8 in6.36 in
Internal Memory32 GB512 GB
Battery3000 mAh4610 mAh
Camera13 MP + 5 MP Dual50 MP + 50 MP + 50 MP Triple
PriceRs. 11999Rs. 58890

Related Products

Detailed Comparison


Price And Launch

The launch Date of the first phone is July, 2019. The cost of Samsung Galaxy A20e is Rs. 11999. The launch Date of the second phone is March 07, 2024. The cost of Xiaomi 14 is Rs. 58890.

Display comparison

Xiaomi 14 has larger screen size of 6.36 inches in comparison to Samsung Galaxy A20e's 5.8 inch screen. Samsung Galaxy A20e has IPS LCD Screen type where as Xiaomi 14 has LTPO AMOLED Screen type. Xiaomi's phone has display density of 460 PPI & Samsung's phone has only 296 PPI display density. Samsung Galaxy A20e has 19.5:9 aspect ratio where as Xiaomi 14 has 20.5:9 aspect ratio.

Memory comparison

Xiaomi 14's larger 12 GB RAM is better for playing games and all with respect to Samsung Galaxy A20e's lower 3 GB RAM. Xiaomi 14 has more Internal Memory (512 GB) than Samsung Galaxy A20e (32 GB).

Camera comparison

Xiaomi 14's 50 MP + 50 MP + 50 MP Triple Rear Camera outshines Samsung Galaxy A20e's 13 MP + 5 MP Dual Rear Camera in terms of resolution. Xiaomi 14 will be better choice if you're looking to click lot of selfies as it has better 32 MP Front Camera in comparison to Samsung Galaxy A20e's 8 MP Front Camera.

Technical comparison

Both the phones has Android Operating System but the first one runs on version v9.0 (Pie) and the second one on 14 version.

Related Comparisons

Full Comparison


NameSamsung Galaxy A20eXiaomi 14
General
ModelGalaxy A20e14
Sim TypeDual Sim, GSM+GSMDual Sim, GSM+GSM
Dual SimYesYes
Sim SizeNano+Nano SIMNano+Nano SIM
eSIM SupportYes
Device TypeSmartphoneSmartphone
Release DateJuly, 2019March 07, 2024
In The BoxMobile Phone, Adapter, USB Type-C Cable, Protective Case, Quick Start Guide and Warranty Card, SIM Eject Tool, Safety Information
Design
Dimensions71.5 x 152.8 x 8.2 mm
Weight193 g
ColorsMatte Black, Jade Green, Classic White
Display
TypeColor IPS LCD Screen (16M Colors)Color LTPO AMOLED Screen (68 B)
TouchYesYes, 240 Hz Touch Sampling Rate
Size5.8 inches, 720 x 1560 pixels6.36 inches, 1200 x 2670 pixels, 120 Hz
Aspect Ratio19.5:920.5:9
PPI~ 296 PPI~ 460 PPI
Screen to Body Ratio~ 89.3%
Glass TypeCorning Gorilla Glass Victus
HDR SupportYes, HDR10+, Dolby Vision
Adaptive Refresh RateYes, LTPO
Featuresyes with waterdrop notchDolby Vision, Brightness: HBM 1000 nits (typ), 3000 nits peak, Pro HDR display, Dolby Vision, HDR10+
NotchYes, Water Drop NotchYes, Punch Hole
Memory
RAM3 GB12 GB
Storage32 GB512 GB
Storage TypeUFS 4
Card SlotYes, upto 512 GBNo
Connectivity
GPRSYesYes
EDGEYesYes
3GYesYes
4GYesYes
5GYes
5G Bandsn1/2/3/5/7/8/20/25/28/38/40/41/48/66/75/77/78
VoLTEYesYes, Dual Stand-By
Vo5GYes
WifiYes, with wifi-hotspotYes, with wifi-hotspot
Wifi VersionWi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6E/Wi-Fi 6
BluetoothYes, v4.2Yes, v5.4, AAC/AptX/AptX HD/AptX Adaptive/LDAC/LHDC 5.0
USBYes, microUSB v2.0Yes, USB-C v3.1
USB FeaturesUSB Tethering, USB ChargingUSB on-the-go, USB Charging
IR BlasterYes
Performance
AnTuTu Score1,912,969 (Total) (v10)
413,777 (CPU)
803,704 (GPU)
382,538 (Memory)
312,950 (UX)
Camera Score138 (DxOMark)
Extra
GPSYesYes, with dual-band A-GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS, NavIC, BDS (tri-band)
Fingerprint SensorYes, RearYes, In Display
Face UnlockYes
SensorsLight sensor, Proximity sensor, AccelerometerAccelerometer, Proximity, Gyro, Compass, Barometer, Color Spectrum
3.5mm Headphone JackYesNo
NFCYes
Water ResistanceYes, 1.5 m upto 30 min
IP RatingIP68
Dust ResistantYes
Extra FeaturesDolby Atmos, LPDDR5X RAM, Xiaomi IceLoop system, eSIM Support, Stereo Speakers, 4-MIC Array
Camera
Rear Camera13 MP + 5 MP50 MP ƒ/1.6 (Wide Angle)
23mm, 1/1.31", 1.2µm, dual pixel PDAF, Laser AF, OIS
50 MP ƒ/2 (Telephoto)
75mm, PDAF, OIS, 3.2x optical zoom
50 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)
14mm, 115˚
OISYes
Auto FocusYesYes
FeaturesDigital Zoom, Auto Flash, Face detection, Touch to focusTwo Photographic Styles (Leica Authentic Look, Leica Vibrant Look), Leica Filters, Leica Classic Shutter Sound Leica Watermark, Leica Main Camera, Movie Mode, Director Mode,Hdr Video Recording With Dolby Vision,Xiaomi Profocus (Motion Tracking Focus),Ultra Night Video,Short Film,Video Pro Mode,Video Log Format,Shootsteady,Pro Time-Lapse,Slow Motion Video
Video RecordingNo4K @ 60 fps UHD, 8K @ 24 fps UHD, 1080p @ 60 fps FHD, 720p @ 1920 fps HD
FlashYes, LEDYes, Dual LED
Front Camera8 MP32 MP (Wide Angle)
Punch Hole
Front Video Recording4K @ 30 fps UHD, 1080p @ 30 fps FHD
Front Camera FeaturesHDR, panorama
Technical
OSAndroid v9.0 (Pie), upgradable to v11Android v14
Custom UIHyperOS
ChipsetSamsung Exynos 7884Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen3
CPU1.6 GHz, Octa Core Processor3.3 GHz, Octa Core Processor
Core Details1xPrime Core@ 3.3 GHz & 5xPerformance Cores@3.2 GHz & 2xEfficiency Cores@2.3 GHz
GPUAdreno 750
JavaNoNo
BrowserYes, supports HTML5Yes
Multimedia
EmailYesYes
MusicYesMP3, FLAC, APE, AAC, OGG, WAV, AMR, AWB
VideoYesMP4, MKV, WEBM, 3GP
FM RadioNoNo
Document ReaderYesYes
Battery
TypeNon-Removable BatteryNon-Removable Battery
Size3000 mAh, Li-ion Battery4610 mAh, Li-Po Battery
Fast ChargingYesYes, 90W Fast Charging
Wireless ChargingYes, 50W
Reverse ChargingYes, 10W
Reverse Wireless ChargingYes

Related Lists