LG V20 vs Google Pixel 6A


Quick Comparison


Google Pixel 6A has better RAM than LG V20. In terms of display resolution, LG V20 has better resolution of 2560 x 1440 than Google Pixel 6A which has resolution of 2400 x 1080. Google Pixel 6A has more internal memory than LG V20

NameLG V20Google Pixel 6A
RAM4 GB6 GB
Display5.7 in6.14 in
Internal Memory64 GB128 GB
Battery3200 mAh4410 mAh
Camera16 MP + 8 MP Dual12.2 MP + 12 MP Dual
PriceRs. 16990Rs. 22999

Related Products

Detailed Comparison


Price And Launch

The launch Date of the first phone is September, 2016. The cost of LG V20 is Rs. 16990. The launch Date of the second phone is May 11, 2022. The cost of Google Pixel 6A is Rs. 22999.

Display comparison

Google Pixel 6A has larger screen size of 6.14 inches in comparison to LG V20's 5.7 inch screen. LG V20 has IPS Screen type where as Google Pixel 6A has OLED Screen type. LG's phone has display density of 515 PPI & Google's phone has only 424 PPI display density. LG V20 has 16:9 aspect ratio where as Google Pixel 6A has 20:9 aspect ratio.

Memory comparison

Google Pixel 6A's larger 6 GB RAM is better for playing games and all with respect to LG V20's lower 4 GB RAM. Google Pixel 6A has more Internal Memory (128 GB) than LG V20 (64 GB).

Camera comparison

LG V20's 16 MP + 8 MP Dual Rear Camera outclasses Google Pixel 6A's 12.2 MP + 12 MP Dual Rear Camera in terms of resolution. Google Pixel 6A will be better choice if you're looking to click lot of selfies as it has better 8 MP Front Camera in comparison to LG V20's 5 MP Front Camera.

Technical comparison

Both the phones has Android Operating System but the first one runs on version 7.0 and the second one on 12 version.

Related Comparisons

Full Comparison


NameLG V20Google Pixel 6A
General
ModelPixel 6A
Sim TypeDual Sim, GSM+GSMDual Sim
Dual SimYesYes
Sim SizeNano SIMNano+eSIM
Device TypeSmartphoneSmartphone
Release DateSeptember, 2016May 11, 2022
Design
Dimensions78.09 x 159.69 x 7.6 mm71.8 x 152.2 x 8.9 mm
Weight174 g178 g
Display
TypeColor IPS Screen (16M colors Colors)Color OLED Screen (16M Colors)
TouchYesYes
Size5.7 inches, 1440 x 2560 pixels6.14 inches, 1080 x 2400 pixels
Aspect Ratio16:920:9
PPI~ 515 PPI~ 424 PPI
Screen to Body Ratio~ 84.93%
Glass TypeCorning Gorilla Glass 3
HDR SupportYes
FeaturesTo be confirmed Screen ProtectionHDR Support
NotchPunch Hole
Memory
RAM4 GB6 GB
Storage64 GB128 GB
Card SlotYesNo
Connectivity
GPRSYesYes
EDGEYesYes
3GYesYes
4GYesYes
5GYes
VoLTEYesYes
WifiYes, with wifi-hotspotYes, with wifi-hotspot
BluetoothYes, v4.2Yes, v5.2
USBYesYes, USB-C v2.0
USB FeaturesUSB Tethering, USB Charging
Performance
Camera Score122 (DxOMark)
Extra
GPSYes, with A-GPS SupportYes
Fingerprint SensorYesYes, In Display
Face UnlockYes
SensorsAccelerometer, Gyroscope, CompassAccelerometer, Ambient Light, Barometer, Gyroscope, Magnetometer, Proximity Sensor
3.5mm Headphone JackYesUSB Type-C
NFCYesYes
ExtraDLNA
Water ResistanceYes, IP67
IP RatingIP67
Dust ResistantYes
Camera
Rear Camera16 MP + 8 MP12.2 MP ƒ/1.7 (Main)
12 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)
Auto FocusYesYes
FeaturesFace detection, Smile detection, Geo tagging, Panorama, Touch to focusDigital Zoom, Auto Flash, Face detection, Touch to focus
Video Recording4K @ 30 fps UHD1080p @ 30 fps FHD
FlashYes, Dual LEDYes, Dual LED
Front Camera5 MP8 MP ƒ/2
Punch Hole
Front Video Recording1080p @ 30 fps FHD
Technical
OSAndroid v7.0 (Nougat)Android v12
ChipsetQualcomm Snapdragon 820Google Tensor
CPU2.15 GHz, Quad Core ProcessorOcta Core Processor
GPUAdreno 530
JavaNoNo
BrowserYes, supports HTMLYes
Multimedia
SupportsMMS, Instant Messaging
EmailYes, with Push EmailYes
MusicMP3, WAV, FLAC, eAAC+, WMAYes
VideoMP4, XviD, WMVYes
FM RadioYesYes
Document ReaderYesYes
Battery
TypeRemovable BatteryNon-Removable Battery
Size3200 mAh, Li-ion Battery4410 mAh, Li-Po Battery
Fast ChargingYes

Related Lists