Apple iPhone XS vs Vivo Y36 5G


Quick Comparison


Vivo Y36 5G has better RAM than Apple iPhone XS. In terms of display resolution, Apple iPhone XS has better resolution of 2436 x 1125 than Vivo Y36 5G which has resolution of 2388 x 1080. Vivo Y36 5G has more internal memory than Apple iPhone XS

NameApple iPhone XSVivo Y36 5G
RAM4 GB8 GB
Display5.8 in6.64 in
Internal Memory64 GB256 GB
Battery2658 mAh5000 mAh
Camera12 MP + 12 MP Dual50 MP + 2 MP Dual
PriceRs. 89900Rs. 20999

Related Products

Detailed Comparison


Price And Launch

The launch Date of the first phone is September 12, 2018. The cost of Apple iPhone XS is Rs. 89900. The launch Date of the second phone is May 26, 2023. The Expected cost of Vivo Y36 5G is Rs. 20999.

Display comparison

Apple iPhone XS has screen size of 5.8 inches which falls short to Vivo Y36 5G's 6.64 inch screen. Apple iPhone XS has Super AMOLED Screen type where as Vivo Y36 5G has LCD Screen type. Apple's phone has display density of 463 PPI & Vivo's phone has only 400 PPI display density. In terms of screen to body ratio, Vivo's phone has better screen to body ratio of ~ 91.13% than Apple's phone ~ 82.9%. Apple iPhone XS has 19.5:9 aspect ratio where as Vivo Y36 5G has 20:9 aspect ratio.

Memory comparison

Vivo Y36 5G's larger 8 GB RAM is better for playing games and all with respect to Apple iPhone XS's lower 4 GB RAM. Vivo Y36 5G has more Internal Memory (256 GB) than Apple iPhone XS (64 GB).

Camera comparison

Vivo Y36 5G's 50 MP + 2 MP Dual Rear Camera outshines Apple iPhone XS's 12 MP + 12 MP Dual Rear Camera in terms of resolution. Vivo Y36 5G will be better choice if you're looking to click lot of selfies as it has better 16 MP Front Camera in comparison to Apple iPhone XS's 7 MP Front Camera.

Technical comparison

Apple iPhone XS has version 12 iOS Operating System where as Vivo Y36 5G has version 13 Android Operating System.

Related Comparisons

Full Comparison


NameApple iPhone XSVivo Y36 5G
General
ModeliPhone XSY36
Sim TypeDual Sim, GSM+GSMDual Sim, GSM+GSM
Dual SimYesYes
Sim SizeNano-SIM and e-SIMNano SIM
Device TypeSmartphoneSmartphone
Release DateSeptember 12, 2018May 26, 2023
Design
Dimensions70.9 x 143.6 x 7.7 mm76.17 x 164.06 x 8.07 mm
Weight177 g202 g
Bezel lessNo
ColorsAqua glitter, Meteor Black
Display
TypeColor Super AMOLED Screen (16M colors Colors)Color LCD Screen (16.7 M)
TouchYesYes
Size5.8 inches, 1125 x 2436 pixels6.64 inches, 1080 x 2388 pixels, 90 Hz
Aspect Ratio19.5:920:9
PPI~ 463 PPI~ 400 PPI
Screen to Body Ratio~ 82.9%~ 91.13%
FeaturesScratch-resistant glass, Oleophobic coating Screen Protection650 nits (max)
NotchYes, Punch Hole
Memory
RAM4 GB8 GB
Expandable RAMUpto 8 GB Extra Virtual RAM
Storage64 GB256 GB
Storage TypeUFS 2.2
Card SlotNoYes, upto 1 TB
Connectivity
GPRSYesYes
EDGEYesYes
3GYes 1 Mbps DownloadYes
4GYesYes
5GYes
VoLTEYesYes, Dual Stand-By
WifiYes, with wifi-hotspotYes, with wifi-hotspot
BluetoothYes, v5.0Yes, v5.1
USBYes, Proprietary v2.0Yes, USB-C
USB FeaturesUSB Tethering, USB on-the-go, USB Charging
Extra
GPSYes, with A-GPS SupportYes with A-GPS
Fingerprint SensorYes, Side
Face UnlockYesYes
SensorsAccelerometer, Proximity, Gyroscope, Compass, BarometerGyroscope, Electronic Compass, Accelerometer, Ambient Light Sensor
3.5mm Headphone JackNoYes
NFCYesYes
Water ResistanceYes, 2 m upto 30 min
Splash ResistantYes
IP RatingIP68
Dust ResistantYesYes
Camera
Rear Camera12 MP + 12 MP50 MP ƒ/1.8 (Main)
2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Depth Sensor)
Auto FocusYesYes
FeaturesFace detection, Smile detection, Geo tagging, Panorama, Touch to focusPhoto, Night (front & back), Portrait, Aura Screen Light, Multi Style Portrait, Video, High Resolution, Pano, Live Photo, Slow-Mo, Time-Lapse, Pro, Documents, Double Exposure, Ultra Stable Video
Video Recording4K @ 60 fps UHD1080p, 720p
FlashYes, Quad-LEDYes, LED
Front Camera7 MP
Notch
16 MP ƒ/2
Technical
OSiOS v12Android v13
Custom UIFuntouch OS 13
ChipsetApple A12Mediatek Dimensity 6020
CPU2.49 GHz, Hexa Core Processor2.2 GHz, Octa Core Processor
Core Details2xCortex-A76@2.2 GHz & 6x Cortex-A55@2.0 GHz
GPUApple GPU (4-core graphics)Mali-G57 MC2
JavaNoNo
BrowserYes, supports HTML5 (Safari)Yes
Multimedia
SupportsiMessage, MMS, Instant Messaging, Voice Commands
EmailYes, with Push EmailYes
MusicMP3, WAVWAV, M4A, MP3, MP2, MP1, MIDI, OGG, APE, FLAC
VideoMP4, H.265WAV, MP3, MP2, MP1, MIDI, Vorbis, APE, FLAC, AAC, OPUS
FM RadioNoYes
Document ReaderYesYes
Battery
TypeNon-Removable BatteryNon-Removable Battery
Size2658 mAh, Li-ion Battery5000 mAh, Li-Po Battery
Fast ChargingYesYes, 44W Fast Charging
Wireless ChargingYes, Qi wireless charging
Music Playback Time60 hours

Related Lists