Apple iPhone 4 16GB vs Apple iPhone 12 Pro


Quick Comparison


Apple iPhone 12 Pro has better RAM than Apple iPhone 4 16GB. In terms of display resolution, Apple iPhone 12 Pro has better resolution of 2532 x 1170 than Apple iPhone 4 16GB which has resolution of 960 x 640. Apple iPhone 12 Pro has more internal memory than Apple iPhone 4 16GB

NameApple iPhone 4 16GBApple iPhone 12 Pro
RAM512 MB6 GB
Display3.5 in6.1 in
Internal Memory16 GB128 GB
Camera5 MP12 MP + 12 MP + 12 MP Triple
PriceRs. 4000Rs. 109900

Related Products

Detailed Comparison


Price And Launch

The launch Date of the first phone is June, 2010. The cost of Apple iPhone 4 16GB is Rs. 4000. The launch Date of the second phone is October 13, 2020. The cost of Apple iPhone 12 Pro is Rs. 109900.

Display comparison

Apple iPhone 4 16GB has screen size of 3.5 inches which falls short to Apple iPhone 12 Pro's 6.1 inch screen. Apple iPhone 4 16GB has IPS LCD Screen type where as Apple iPhone 12 Pro has OLED Screen type. Apple iPhone 12 Pro has display density of 460 PPI & Apple iPhone 4 16GB has only 330 PPI display density.

Memory comparison

Apple iPhone 12 Pro's larger 6 GB RAM is better for playing games and all with respect to Apple iPhone 4 16GB's lower 512 MB RAM. Apple iPhone 12 Pro has more Internal Memory (128 GB) than Apple iPhone 4 16GB (16 GB).

Camera comparison

Apple iPhone 12 Pro's 12 MP + 12 MP + 12 MP Triple Rear Camera outclasses Apple iPhone 4 16GB's 5 MP Rear Camera in terms of resolution. Apple iPhone 12 Pro will be better choice if you're looking to click lot of selfies as it has better 12 MP Front Camera in comparison to Apple iPhone 4 16GB's 0.3 MP Front Camera.

Technical comparison

Both the phones has iOS Operating System but the first one runs on version 4 and the second one on v14.0 version.

Related Comparisons

Full Comparison


NameApple iPhone 4 16GBApple iPhone 12 Pro
General
ModeliPhone 4 16GBiPhone 12 Pro
Sim TypeSingle Sim, GSMDual Sim, GSM+GSM
Dual SimNoYes
Sim SizeMicro SIMNano + eSim
Device TypeSmartphoneSmartphone
Release DateJune, 2010October 13, 2020
Design
Dimensions58.6 x 115.2 x 9.3 mm71.5 x 146.7 x 7.4 mm
Weight137 g187 g
Design TypeClassic (Candybar)
Display
TypeColor IPS LCD Screen (16M colors Colors)Color OLED Screen (16M Colors)
TouchYesYes
Size3.5 inches, 640 x 960 pixels6.1 inches, 1170 x 2532 pixels
Aspect Ratio3:2
PPI~ 330 PPI~ 460 PPI
Screen to Body Ratio~ 54%
HDR SupportYes
FeaturesCorning Gorilla Glass, Oleophobic CoatingHDR Display, True Tone, Haptic Touch, 20,00,000:1 Contrast Ratio
NotchYes, Large Notch
Memory
RAM512 MB6 GB
Storage16 GB128 GB
Card SlotNo
Connectivity
GPRSYesYes
EDGEYesYes
3GYes 7.2 Mbps Download 5.76 Mbps UploadYes
4GYes
5GYes
VoLTEYes
WifiYes, with wifi-hotspotYes, with wifi-hotspot
BluetoothYes, v2.1Yes, v5.0
USBYes, Proprietary v2.0Yes, Lightning Cable
USB FeaturesUSB ChargingUSB Charging
Performance
Camera Score127 (DxOMark)
Extra
GPSYes, with A-GPS Supportyes with A-GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, QZSS and BeiDou
Fingerprint SensorNo
Face UnlockYes
SensorsAccelerometer, Gyroscope, Compass, ProximityFace ID, LiDAR Scanner, Barometer, Three‑axis gyro, Accelerometer, Proximity sensor, Ambient light sensor
3.5mm Headphone JackYes
NFCYes
Water ResistanceYes, 6 m upto 30 min, IP68
IP RatingIP68
Dust ResistantYes
Camera
Rear Camera5 MP12 MP ƒ/2.4 (Ultra Wide)
12 MP ƒ/1.6 (Wide Angle)
12 MP ƒ/2 (Telephoto)
OISYes
Auto FocusYesYes, Phase Detection autofocus
FeaturesGeo tagging, Touch to focusPanorama, Smart HDR 3 with Scene Detection, Deep Fusion, Auto Image Stabilisation, Burst Mode
Video Recording720p @ 30 fps HD4K @ 24/30/60 fps UHD, 1080p @ 30/60 fps FHD, 720p @ 30 fps HD
FlashYes, LEDYes, LED
Front Camera0.3 MP12 MP ƒ/2.2
Retina Flash
Front Video Recording4K @ 24/30/60 fps UHD
Front Camera FeaturesNight Mode, Deep Fusion, Smart HDR 3, Portrait Mode
Technical
OSiOS v4, upgradable to v7.1.2iOS v14.0
ChipsetAppleApple Bionic A14
CPU1 GHz, Single Core Processor3.1 GHz, Hexa Core Processor
Core Details2x3.1 GHz Firestorm + 4x1.8 GHz Icestorm
GPUPowerVR SGX535Apple GPU
JavaNoNo
BrowserYes, supports HTML5 (Safari)Yes
Multimedia
SupportsMMS, Instant Messaging, Voice Recording, Voice Commands, Calendar, YouTube Player
EmailYesYes
MusicMP3, AAC, eAAC, WAV, M4A (Apple lossless)AAC‑LC, HE‑AAC, HE‑AAC v2, Protected AAC, MP3, Linear PCM
VideoMPEG4, H.264, Motion JPG, MOVHEVC, H.264, MPEG‑4 Part 2 and Motion JPEG
FM RadioNoNo
Document ReaderYesYes
Battery
TypeNon-Removable BatteryNon-Removable Battery
Size1420 mAh, Li-Po BatteryLi-ion Battery
Fast ChargingYes
Wireless ChargingYes
StandBy Time12 days
Talk Time14 hours
Music Playback Time40 hours65 hours

Related Lists