Xiaomi Redmi Note 10 vs Samsung Galaxy A08 4G


Quick Comparison


Both Xiaomi Redmi Note 10 and Samsung Galaxy A08 4G comes with same RAM. In terms of display resolution, Xiaomi Redmi Note 10 has better resolution of 2400 x 1080 than Samsung Galaxy A08 4G which has resolution of 1600 x 720. Both have the same amount of internal memory.

NameXiaomi Redmi Note 10Samsung Galaxy A08 4G
RAM4 GB4 GB
Display6.43 in6.7 in
Internal Memory64 GB64 GB
Battery5000 mAh6000 mAh
Camera48 MP Quad50 MP + 2 MP Dual
PriceRs. 13999Rs. 18499

Related Products

Detailed Comparison


Price And Launch

The cost of Xiaomi Redmi Note 10 is Rs. 13999. The launch Date of the second phone is October 1st, 2026. The cost of Samsung Galaxy A08 4G is Rs. 18499.

Display comparison

Samsung Galaxy A08 4G has larger screen size of 6.7 inches in comparison to Xiaomi Redmi Note 10's 6.43 inch screen. Xiaomi Redmi Note 10 has Super AMOLED Screen type where as Samsung Galaxy A08 4G has Screen type. Xiaomi's phone has display density of 401 PPI & Samsung's phone has only 262 PPI display density. In terms of screen to body ratio, Xiaomi's phone has better screen to body ratio of ~ 83.7% than Samsung's phone ~ 83.6%.

Memory comparison

Both phones come with 4 GB RAM and both have same Internal Memory of 64 GB.

Camera comparison

Samsung Galaxy A08 4G's 50 MP + 2 MP Dual Rear Camera outshines Xiaomi Redmi Note 10's 48 MP Quad Rear Camera in terms of resolution. Xiaomi Redmi Note 10 will be better choice if you're looking to click lot of selfies as it has better 13 MP Front Camera in comparison to Samsung Galaxy A08 4G's 8 MP Front Camera.

Technical comparison

Both the phones has Android Operating System but the first one runs on version 11 and the second one on 17 version.

Related Comparisons

Full Comparison


NameXiaomi Redmi Note 10Samsung Galaxy A08 4G
General
ModelRedmi Note 10SM-A085F, SM-A085F/DS
Sim TypeDual Sim, GSM+GSMDual Sim, GSM+GSM
Dual SimYesYes
Sim SizeNano+Nano SIMNano+Nano SIM
Device TypeSmartphoneSmartphone
OS Updates6 years
Security Updates6 years
Release DateOctober 1st, 2026
Design
Dimensions74.5 x 160.46 x 8.3 mm77.4 x 167.4 x 8 mm
Weight178.8 g197 g
ColorsDark Blue, Silver, Green
Display
TypeColor Super AMOLED Screen (16M Colors)Color PLS LCD (16M Colors)
TouchYesYes
Size6.43 inches, 1080 x 2400 pixels6.7 inches, 720 x 1600 pixels, 90 Hz
Aspect Ratio20:9
PPI~ 401 PPI~ 262 PPI
Screen to Body Ratio~ 83.7%~ 83.6%
Glass TypeCorning Gorilla Glass 3
FeaturesStandard Mode, Sunlight Mode, Night Mode, Color Temperature Adjustment
NotchYes, Punch HoleYes, Water Drop Notch
Memory
RAM4 GB4 GB
Storage64 GB64 GB
Storage TypeUFS 2.2
Card SlotYes, upto 512 GBYes, upto 2 TB
Connectivity
GPRSYesYes
EDGEYesYes
3GYesYes
4GYesYes
5GNo
VoLTEYes, Dual Stand-By
WifiYes, with wifi-hotspotYes, with wifi-hotspot
Wifi Version802.11a/b/g/n/ac 2.4GHz+5GHz, VHT80
BluetoothYes, v5.0, A2DP, LEYes, v5.3
USBYes, USB-C v2.0Yes, USB-C v2.0
USB FeaturesUSB on-the-go, USB ChargingUSB Tethering, USB on-the-go, USB Charging, USB Storage
IR BlasterYes
Extra
GPSYes, with A-GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDSGPS, Glonass, Beidou, Galileo, QZSS
Fingerprint SensorYes, SideYes, Side
Face UnlockYes
Sensors360̊ Ambient Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, E Compass, Accelerometer, GyroscopeAccelerometer, Fingerprint Sensor, Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor
3.5mm Headphone JackYesYes
AI FeaturesCircle to Search
Splash ResistantYesYes
IP RatingIP53IP64
Dust ResistantYesYes
Camera
Rear Camera48 MP ƒ/1.79 (Wide Angle)
8 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)
2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Macro)
Macro
2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Depth Sensor)
50 MP ƒ/1.8 (Wide Angle)
2 MP (Depth Sensor)
Camera SensorSony IMX582
Auto FocusYesYes
FeaturesPortrait, Panaroma, Time Lapse, Pro Mode, Night ModeDigital Zoom up to 10x
Video Recording4K @ 30 fps UHD, 1080p @ 30/60 fps FHD, 720p1080p @ 30 fps FHD
FlashYes, LEDYes, LED
Front Camera13 MP8 MP ƒ/2 (Wide Angle)
Front Video Recording1080p @ 30 fps FHD
Front Camera FeaturesPortrait, Time Lapse, Auto HDR, AI Scene Detection, Time Burst, AI Beauty Mode
Technical
OSAndroid v11Android v17
Custom UIOne UI 9
ChipsetQualcomm Snapdragon 678Mediatek Helio G99
CPU2.2 GHz, Octa Core Processor2.2 GHz, Octa Core Processor
Core Details2x2.2 GHz Kryo 460 Gold & 6x1.7 GHz Kryo 460 Silver2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55
Fabrication Node6nm
GPUAdreno 612Mali-G57 MC2
JavaNoYes
BrowserYes, supports HTML5Yes
Multimedia
EmailYesYes
MusicMP3, AMR, FLAC, APEYes
VideoMP4, M4V, MKV, XVID Yes
FM RadioYesYes
Document ReaderYesYes
Battery
TypeNon-Removable BatteryNon-Removable Battery
Size5000 mAh, Li-Po Battery6000 mAh
Fast ChargingYes, 33W Fast ChargingYes, 25W
Reverse ChargingYes

Related Lists