Xiaomi Redmi 9 Prime vs Realme C63 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB)


Quick Comparison


Realme C63 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB) has better RAM than Xiaomi Redmi 9 Prime. In terms of display resolution, Xiaomi Redmi 9 Prime has better resolution of 2340 x 1080 than Realme C63 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB) which has resolution of 1604 x 720. Realme C63 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB) has more internal memory than Xiaomi Redmi 9 Prime

NameXiaomi Redmi 9 PrimeRealme C63 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB)
RAM4 GB6 GB
Display6.53 in6.67 in
Internal Memory64 GB128 GB
Battery5020 mAh5000 mAh
Camera13 MP Quad32 MP Dual
PriceRs. 13999Rs. 10999

Related Products

Detailed Comparison


Price And Launch

The launch Date of the first phone is August 4, 2020 . The cost of Xiaomi Redmi 9 Prime is Rs. 13999. The launch Date of the second phone is August 12, 2024. The cost of Realme C63 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB) is Rs. 10999.

Display comparison

Realme C63 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB) has larger screen size of 6.67 inches in comparison to Xiaomi Redmi 9 Prime's 6.53 inch screen. Xiaomi Redmi 9 Prime has IPS LCD Screen type where as Realme C63 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB) has LCD Screen type. Xiaomi's phone has display density of 395 PPI & Realme's phone has only 264 PPI display density. In terms of screen to body ratio, Realme's phone has better screen to body ratio of ~ 89.97% than Xiaomi's phone ~ 83.2%. Xiaomi Redmi 9 Prime has 19.5:9 aspect ratio where as Realme C63 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB) has 20.05:9 aspect ratio.

Memory comparison

Realme C63 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB)'s larger 6 GB RAM is better for playing games and all with respect to Xiaomi Redmi 9 Prime's lower 4 GB RAM. Realme C63 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB) has more Internal Memory (128 GB) than Xiaomi Redmi 9 Prime (64 GB).

Camera comparison

Realme C63 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB)'s 32 MP Dual Rear Camera outclasses Xiaomi Redmi 9 Prime's 13 MP Quad Rear Camera in terms of resolution. Both of them stand equal in terms of Front Camera Resolution as both have 8 MP Front Camera.

Technical comparison

Both the phones has Android Operating System but the first one runs on version v10 (Q) and the second one on 14 version.

Related Comparisons

Full Comparison


NameXiaomi Redmi 9 PrimeRealme C63 5G (6GB RAM + 128GB)
General
ModelRedmi 9 PrimeC63, RMX3950
Sim TypeDual Sim, GSM+GSMDual Sim, GSM+GSM (Hybrid Slot)
Dual SimYesYes
Sim SizeNano+Nano SIMNano+Nano SIM
Device TypeSmartphoneSmartphone
Release DateAugust 4, 2020 August 12, 2024
In The BoxHandset, Charger, USB Data Cable, Sim Ejector Tool, Safety Guide, Quick Guide, Protective Case
Design
Dimensions77 x 163.3 x 9.1 mm76.1 x 165.6 x 7.94 mm
Weight198 g192 g
Bezel lessNo
ColorsLeather Blue, Jade Green
Display
TypeColor IPS LCD Screen (16M Colors)Color LCD Screen (16.7 M)
TouchYesYes, 240 Hz Touch Sampling Rate
Size6.53 inches, 1080 x 2340 pixels6.67 inches, 720 x 1604 pixels, 120 Hz
Aspect Ratio19.5:920.05:9
PPI~ 395 PPI~ 264 PPI
Screen to Body Ratio~ 83.2%~ 89.97%
Glass TypeCorning Gorilla Glass 3
FeaturesColor Gamut: 83% NTSC, Contrast Ratio: 1500:1, Supports Sunshine Screen, Brightness: 500 Nits, HBM 625 Nits
NotchYes, Water Drop NotchYes, Punch Hole
Memory
RAM4 GB6 GB
Expandable RAMUpto 6 GB Extra Virtual RAM
Storage64 GB128 GB
Storage TypeUFS 2.2
Card SlotYes, upto 512 GBYes, (Hybrid Slot), upto 2 TB
Connectivity
GPRSYesYes
EDGEYesYes
3GYesYes
4GYesYes
5GYes
5G BandsNR: n1/n3/n5/n8/n28B/n40/n41 (2535 MHz - 2655 MHz)/n77/n78
VoLTEYes, Dual Stand-ByYes, Dual Stand-By
WifiYes, with wifi-hotspotYes, with wifi-hotspot
Wifi VersionDual Band Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi 5 (802.11 ac), 802.11 a/b/g/n, WLAN (2.4 GHz | 5.1 GHz | 5.8 GHz)
BluetoothYes, v5.0, A2DP, LEYes, v5.3
USBYes, USB-CYes, USB-C v2.0
USB FeaturesUSB on-the-go, USB ChargingUSB on-the-go, USB Charging
IR BlasterYes
Extra
GPSyes with A-GPS, Glonass, Beidouwith BDS, GPS, GLONASS, Galileo. QZSS
Fingerprint SensorYes, RearYes, Side
Face UnlockYesYes
SensorsLight sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, CompassGeomagnetic Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Light Sensor, Acceleration Sensor, Gyroscope, Flicker Sensor, Support Meter Function
3.5mm Headphone JackYesYes
Water ResistanceYes
Splash ResistantYes, P2i Technology
IP RatingIP64
Dust ResistantYes
Extra FeaturesAI Boost Engine, Dual mic Noise Cancellation
Camera
Rear Camera13 MP ƒ/1.8 (Main)
8 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)
5 MP ƒ/2.4 (Macro)
Macro
2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Depth Sensor)
32 MP ƒ/1.85 (Wide Angle)
Lens: 5P, Sensor size: 1/3.1''

Auxiliary Lens
Camera SensorGalaxycore GC32E1
Auto FocusYes, Phase Detection autofocusYes
FeaturesDigital Zoom, Face detection, Touch to focusPhoto, Video, Night, Street, Pro, Pano, Portrait, Timelapse, Slo-Mo, Text Scanner, Tilt-Shift, Dual Video Video, Movie, High Definition, Supports Fill Light for Video Shooting, 10X Digital Zoom
Video Recording1080p @ 30 fps FHD1080p @ 30 fps FHD
FlashYes, LEDYes, LED
Front Camera8 MP ƒ/28 MP ƒ/2 (Wide Angle)
Lens: 4P, Sensor size: 1/4'', FOV: 80°
Punch Hole, Screen Flash
Front Video Recording1080p @ 30 fps FHD1080p @ 30 fps FHD
Front Camera FeaturesPhoto, Video, Pano, Portrait, Night, Timelapse, Dual-View Video
Technical
OSAndroid v10Android v14
Custom UIRealme UI 5
ChipsetMediaTek Helio G80Mediatek Dimensity 6300
CPU2 GHz, Octa Core Processor2.4 GHz, Octa Core Processor
Core Details2 GHz, Dual core, Cortex A75 + 1.8 GHz, Quad core, Cortex A552X Arm Cortex-A76@2.4GHz & 6X Arm Cortex-A55@2.0GHz
GPUMali-G52Arm Mali-G57 MC2
JavaNoNo
BrowserYesYes
Multimedia
EmailYesYes
MusicYesAAC, APE, FLAC, AMR, MID, MP3, OGG, WAV, WMA, MKA
VideoYesH.264, MPEG4, DIVX/XVID, H.263, SORENSEN SPARK, VP8, VP9, H.265, AV1
FM RadioYesNo
Document ReaderYes
Battery
TypeNon-Removable BatteryNon-Removable Battery
Size5020 mAh, Li-Po Battery5000 mAh
Fast ChargingYes, 18W Fast ChargingYes, 10W Fast Charging
Reverse ChargingYes
Talk Time31 hours40 hours
Video Playback Time17 hours
Music Playback Time185 hours90 hours

Related Lists