Sony Xperia Z3 vs Xiaomi Redmi Note 4


Quick Comparison


Xiaomi Redmi Note 4 has better RAM than Sony Xperia Z3. Neither of them has front Flash. Xiaomi Redmi Note 4 has more internal memory than Sony Xperia Z3

NameSony Xperia Z3Xiaomi Redmi Note 4
RAM3 GB4 GB
Display5.2 in5.5 in
Internal Memory16 GB64 GB
Battery3100 mAh4100 mAh
Camera20.7 MP13 MP
PriceRs. 8999Rs. 11990

Related Products

Detailed Comparison


Price And Launch

The launch Date of the first phone is September, 2014. The cost of Sony Xperia Z3 is Rs. 8999. The launch Date of the second phone is January, 2017. The cost of Xiaomi Redmi Note 4 is Rs. 11990.

Display comparison

Sony Xperia Z3 has screen size of 5.2 inches which falls short to Xiaomi Redmi Note 4's 5.5 inch screen. There is IPS Screen Type in both the phones. Sony's phone has display density of 424 PPI & Xiaomi's phone has only 401 PPI display density. Both phones have same aspect ratio of 16:9.

Memory comparison

Xiaomi Redmi Note 4's larger 4 GB RAM is better for playing games and all with respect to Sony Xperia Z3's lower 3 GB RAM. Xiaomi Redmi Note 4 has more Internal Memory (64 GB) than Sony Xperia Z3 (16 GB).

Camera comparison

Sony Xperia Z3's 20.7 MP Rear Camera outshines Xiaomi Redmi Note 4's 13 MP Rear Camera in terms of resolution. Xiaomi Redmi Note 4 will be better choice if you're looking to click lot of selfies as it has better 5 MP Front Camera in comparison to Sony Xperia Z3's 2.2 MP Front Camera.

Technical comparison

Both the phones has Android Operating System but the first one runs on version 4.4.4 and the second one on v6.0 version.

Related Comparisons

Full Comparison


NameSony Xperia Z3Xiaomi Redmi Note 4
General
ModelRedmi Note 4
Sim TypeSingle Sim, GSMDual Sim, GSM+GSM (Hybrid Slot)
Dual SimNoYes
Sim SizeMicro+Nano SIM
Device TypeSmartphoneSmartphone
Release DateSeptember, 2014January, 2017
Design
Dimensions72 x 146 x 7.3 mm76 x 151 x 8.5 mm
Weight152 g165 g
Display
TypeColor IPS Screen (16M colors Colors)Color IPS Screen (16M colors Colors)
TouchYesYes
Size5.2 inches, 1080 x 1920 pixels5.5 inches, 1080 x 1920 pixels
Aspect Ratio16:916:9
PPI~ 424 PPI~ 401 PPI
FeaturesTRILUMINOS Display with X-Reality for Mobile Picture Engine2.5D Glass
Memory
RAM3 GB4 GB
Storage16 GB64 GB
Card SlotYes, upto 128 GBYes, (Hybrid Slot), upto 128 GB
Connectivity
GPRSYesYes
EDGEYesYes
3GYes 42 Mbps Download 5.8 Mbps UploadYes
4GYesYes
VoLTEYes
WifiYes, with wifi-hotspotYes, with wifi-hotspot
BluetoothYes, v4.0Yes, v4.1
USBYes, microUSB-MHL v2.0Yes, microUSB v2.0
USB FeaturesUSB Tethering, USB on-the-goUSB on-the-go
Extra
GPSYes, with A-GPS SupportYes, with A-GPS Support
Fingerprint SensorYes, Rear
SensorsAccelerometer, Gyroscope, CompassAccelerometer, Gyroscope, Compass
3.5mm Headphone JackYesYes
NFCYes
ExtraHDMI, DLNA, TV Out
Camera
Rear Camera20.7 MP13 MP ƒ/2
Auto FocusYesYes
FeaturesFace detection, Geo tagging, Panorama, Touch to focusFace detection, Geo tagging, Panorama, Touch to focus
Video Recording4K @ 30 fps UHD1080p @ 30 fps FHD
FlashYes, LEDYes, Dual LED
Front Camera2.2 MP5 MP ƒ/2
Technical
OSAndroid v4.4.4 (KitKat)Android v6.0 (Marshmallow), upgradable to v7.0 (Nougat)
ChipsetQualcomm Snapdragon 801Qualcomm Snapdragon 625
CPU2.5 GHz, Quad Core Processor2 GHz, Octa Core Processor
GPUAdreno 330Adreno 506
JavaYes, via 3rd partyNo
BrowserYes, supports HTMLYes, supports HTML
Multimedia
SupportsMMS, Instant MessagingMMS, Instant Messaging
EmailYes, with Push EmailYes, with Push Email
MusicMP3, eAAC+, WAVMP3, WAV, eAAC+
VideoMP4, H.263, H.264XviD, MP4
FM RadioYesYes
Document ReaderYesYes
Battery
TypeNon-Removable BatteryNon-Removable Battery
Size3100 mAh, Li-ion Battery4100 mAh, Li-Po Battery
StandBy Time37 days
Talk Time14 hours
Music Playback Time130 hours

Related Lists