Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra vs Xiaomi Redmi Note 13 Pro 4G


Quick Comparison


Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra has better RAM than Xiaomi Redmi Note 13 Pro 4G. In terms of display resolution, Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra has better resolution of 3200 x 1440 than Xiaomi Redmi Note 13 Pro 4G which has resolution of 2400 x 1080. Xiaomi Redmi Note 13 Pro 4G has more internal memory than Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra

NameSamsung Galaxy S20 UltraXiaomi Redmi Note 13 Pro 4G
RAM12 GB8 GB
Display6.9 in6.67 in
Internal Memory128 GB256 GB
Battery5000 mAh5000 mAh
Camera108 MP Quad200 MP + 8 MP + 2 MP Triple
PriceRs. 49990Rs. 23990

Related Products

Detailed Comparison


Price And Launch

The launch Date of the first phone is February 11, 2020. The cost of Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra is Rs. 49990. The launch Date of the second phone is January 15, 2024. The Expected cost of Xiaomi Redmi Note 13 Pro 4G is Rs. 23990.

Display comparison

Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra has larger screen size of 6.9 inches in comparison to Xiaomi Redmi Note 13 Pro 4G's 6.67 inch screen. Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra has Screen type where as Xiaomi Redmi Note 13 Pro 4G has AMOLED Screen type. Samsung's phone has display density of 511 PPI & Xiaomi's phone has only 395 PPI display density. In terms of screen to body ratio, Samsung's phone has better screen to body ratio of ~ 89.9% than Xiaomi's phone ~ 88.9%. Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra has 20:9 aspect ratio where as Xiaomi Redmi Note 13 Pro 4G has 20.1:9 aspect ratio.

Memory comparison

Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra's larger 12 GB RAM is better for playing games and all with respect to Xiaomi Redmi Note 13 Pro 4G's lower 8 GB RAM. Xiaomi Redmi Note 13 Pro 4G has more Internal Memory (256 GB) than Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra (128 GB).

Camera comparison

Xiaomi Redmi Note 13 Pro 4G's 200 MP + 8 MP + 2 MP Triple Rear Camera outclasses Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra's 108 MP Quad Rear Camera in terms of resolution. Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra will be better choice if you're looking to click lot of selfies as it has better 40 MP Front Camera in comparison to Xiaomi Redmi Note 13 Pro 4G's 16 MP Front Camera.

Technical comparison

Both the phones has Android Operating System but the first one runs on version 10.0 and the second one on 13 version.

Related Comparisons

Full Comparison


NameSamsung Galaxy S20 UltraXiaomi Redmi Note 13 Pro 4G
General
ModelGalaxy S20 UltraNote 13 Pro 4G
Sim TypeDual Sim, GSM+GSM (Hybrid Slot)Dual Sim, GSM+GSM (Hybrid Slot)
Dual SimYesYes
Sim SizeNano SIMNano+Nano SIM
Device TypeSmartphoneSmartphone
Release DateFebruary 11, 2020January 15, 2024
Design
Dimensions76 x 166.9 x 8.8 mm75 x 161.1 x 8 mm
Weight220 g188 g
ColorsMidnight Black, Lavender Purple, Forest Green
Display
TypeColor Dynamic AMOLED 2X (16M Colors)Color AMOLED Screen (1B Colors)
TouchYesYes
Size6.9 inches, 1440 x 3200 pixels6.67 inches, 1080 x 2400 pixels, 120 Hz
Aspect Ratio20:920.1:9
PPI~ 511 PPI~ 395 PPI
Screen to Body Ratio~ 89.9%~ 88.9%
Glass TypeCorning Gorilla Glass 5
HDR SupportYes, HDR10+
FeaturesHDR10+, Always-on display, 120Hz Refresh Rate, Curved Display500 nits (typ), 1000 nits (HBM), 1300 nits (peak)
NotchYes, Punch HoleYes, Punch Hole
Curved DisplayYes
Memory
RAM12 GB8 GB
Expandable RAMUpto 8 GB Extra Virtual RAM
Storage128 GB256 GB
Storage TypeUFS 3UFS 2.2
Card SlotYes, (Hybrid Slot), upto 1 TBYes, (Hybrid Slot)
Connectivity
GPRSYesYes
EDGEYesYes
3GYesYes
4GYesYes
5GNoNo
VoLTEYes, Dual Stand-ByYes, Dual Stand-By
WifiYes, with wifi-hotspotYes, with wifi-hotspot
Wifi VersionWi-Fi 6
BluetoothYes, v5.0, A2DP, LE, aptXYes, v5.2, A2DP, LE
USBYes, USB-C v3.2Yes, USB-C v2.0
USB FeaturesUSB on-the-go, USB ChargingUSB on-the-go
IR BlasterYes
Extra
GPSYes, with A-GPS, GLONASS, BDS, GALILEOYes, with A-GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS
Fingerprint SensorYes, In DisplayYes, In Display
Face UnlockYesYes
SensorsAccelerometer, Barometer, Gyro Sensor, Geomagnetic Sensor, Hall Sensor, Proximity Sensor, RGB Light SensorAccelerometer, Gyro, Compass
3.5mm Headphone JackNoYes
NFCYesYes
Water ResistanceYes, 1.5 m upto 30 min
IP RatingIP68IP54
Dust ResistantYesYes
Camera
Rear Camera108 MP ƒ/1.8 (Wide Angle)
48 MP ƒ/3.6 (Telephoto)
12 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)
0.3 MP (TOF 3D)
200 MP ƒ/1.7 (Wide Angle)
8 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)
2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Macro)
Auto FocusYes, Phase Detection autofocusYes
FeaturesSuper Resolution Zoom up to 100x, Scene Optimizer, Shot Suggestions, Flaw DetectionHDR, Panorama
Video Recording8K @ 24 fps UHD, 4K @ 60 fps UHD, 1080p @ 60 fps FHD, 720p @ 30 fps HD1080p @ 30 fps FHD
FlashYes, LEDYes, LED
Front Camera40 MP ƒ/2.2 (Wide Angle)
Autofocus, Screen Flash Flash
16 MP ƒ/2.4 (Wide Angle)
Punch Hole
Front Video Recording8K @ 24 fps UHD, 4K @ 60 fps UHD, 1080p @ 60 fps FHD, 720p @ 30 fps HD1080p @ 30 fps FHD
Front Camera FeaturesDual Video Call, Auto-HDRHDR
Technical
OSAndroid v10.0Android v13
Custom UIMIUI 15
ChipsetSamsung Exynos 990Mediatek Helio G99 Ultra
CPU2.73 GHz, Octa Core Processor2.2 GHz, Octa Core Processor
Core Details2x2.73 GHz Mongoose M4 & 2x2.4 GHz Cortex-A75 & 4x1.9 GHz Cortex-A552xCortex-A76@2.2 GHz & 6xCortex-A55@2.0 GHz
GPUMali-G77 MP11Mali-G57 MC2
JavaNoNo
BrowserYes, supports HTML5Yes
Multimedia
EmailYesYes
MusicMP3, M4A, 3GA, AAC, OGG, OGA, WAV, WMA, AMR, AWB, FLAC, MID, MIDI, XMF, MXMF, IMY, RTTTL, RTX, OTA, APE, DSF, DFFYes
VideoMP4, M4V, 3GP, 3G2, WMV, ASF, AVI, FLV, MKV, WEBMYes
FM RadioNoNo
Document ReaderYesYes
Battery
TypeNon-Removable BatteryNon-Removable Battery
Size5000 mAh, Li-Po Battery5000 mAh, Li-Po Battery
Fast ChargingYes, 45W Fast ChargingYes, 67W Fast charging
Wireless ChargingYes
Reverse ChargingYes

Related Lists