Poco C40 vs Motorola Moto E40


Quick Comparison


Both Poco C40 and Motorola Moto E40 comes with same RAM. In terms of display resolution, Poco C40 has better resolution of 1650 x 720 than Motorola Moto E40 which has resolution of 1600 x 720. Both have the same amount of internal memory.

NamePoco C40Motorola Moto E40
RAM4 GB4 GB
Display6.71 in6.5 in
Internal Memory64 GB64 GB
Battery6000 mAh5000 mAh
Camera13 MP + 2 MP Dual48 MP + 2 MP + 2 MP Triple
PriceRs. 13990Rs. 10999

Related Products

Detailed Comparison


Price And Launch

The launch Date of the first phone is June 17, 2022. The cost of Poco C40 is Rs. 13990. The launch Date of the second phone is October 12, 2021. The cost of Motorola Moto E40 is Rs. 10999.

Display comparison

Poco C40 has larger screen size of 6.71 inches in comparison to Motorola Moto E40's 6.5 inch screen. There is IPS LCD Screen Type in both the phones. Motorola's phone has display density of 270 PPI & Poco's phone has only 268 PPI display density. In terms of screen to body ratio, Poco's phone has better screen to body ratio of ~ 82% than Motorola's phone ~ 80.3%.

Memory comparison

Both phones come with 4 GB RAM and both have same Internal Memory of 64 GB.

Camera comparison

Motorola Moto E40's 48 MP + 2 MP + 2 MP Triple Rear Camera outshines Poco C40's 13 MP + 2 MP Dual Rear Camera in terms of resolution. Motorola Moto E40 will be better choice if you're looking to click lot of selfies as it has better 8 MP Front Camera in comparison to Poco C40's 5 MP Front Camera.

Technical comparison

Both the phones run on Android Operating System Version 11.

Related Comparisons

Full Comparison


NamePoco C40Motorola Moto E40
General
ModelC40Moto E40
Sim TypeDual Sim, GSM+GSMDual Sim, GSM+GSM
Dual SimYesYes
Sim SizeNano SIMNano+Nano SIM
Device TypeSmartphoneSmartphone
Release DateJune 17, 2022October 12, 2021
Design
Dimensions76.56 x 169.59 x 9.18 mm75.6 x 165.1 x 9.1 mm
Weight204 g198 g
Display
TypeColor IPS LCD Screen (16M Colors)Color IPS LCD Screen (16M Colors)
TouchYesYes
Size6.71 inches, 720 x 1650 pixels6.5 inches, 720 x 1600 pixels, 90 Hz
Aspect Ratio20:9
PPI~ 268 PPI~ 270 PPI
Screen to Body Ratio~ 82%~ 80.3%
Glass TypeCorning Concore Glass
Features400nits Brightness, Sunlight Screen, Reading modeWater Repellent Design, Max Vision Display
NotchYes, Water Drop NotchYes, Punch Hole
Memory
RAM4 GB4 GB
Storage64 GB64 GB
Card SlotYes, upto 1 TBYes, upto 1 TB
Connectivity
GPRSYesYes
EDGEYesYes
3GYesYes
4GYesYes
VoLTEYesYes
WifiYes, with wifi-hotspotYes, with wifi-hotspot
BluetoothYes, v5.0, A2DP, LEYes, v5.0, A2DP, LE
USBYes, USB-C v2.0Yes, USB-C v2.0
USB FeaturesUSB on-the-goUSB Charging
IR BlasterYes
Extra
GPSYes, with A-GPS, GLONASS, BDS, GALILEOYes, with A-GPS, LTEPP, SUPL, GALILEO, GLONASS
Fingerprint SensorYes, RearYes, Rear
Face UnlockYesYes
SensorsAccelerometer, ProximityProximity Sensor, Ambient Light Sensor, Accelerometer, Notification LED
3.5mm Headphone JackYesYes
Splash ResistantNo
IP RatingIP52
Camera
Rear Camera13 MP ƒ/2.2 (Main)
2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Depth Sensor)
48 MP ƒ/1.79 (Wide Angle)
2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Macro)
Macro
2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Depth Sensor)
Auto FocusYesYes
FeaturesHDR, PanoramaPortrait Mode, Photo, Video, Panorama, Face Beauty, HDR, Night Vision, Macro Vision, Pro Mode, High-Res Zoom 7, Google Lens Integration 8
Video Recording1080p @ 30 fps FHD1080p @ 30 fps FHD
FlashYes, LEDYes, LED
Front Camera5 MP ƒ/2.28 MP ƒ/2
Punch Hole
Front Video Recording1080p @ 30 fps FHD1080p @ 30 fps FHD
Front Camera FeaturesHDR
Technical
OSAndroid v11Android v11
ChipsetJLQ JR510Unisoc Tiger T700
CPU2 GHz, Octa Core Processor1.8 GHz, Octa Core Processor
Core DetailsOcta-core 1.8 GHz
GPUMali-G52Mali G52
JavaNoNo
BrowserYesYes
Multimedia
EmailYesYes
MusicYesYes
VideoYesYes
FM RadioYesYes
Document ReaderYesYes
Battery
TypeNon-Removable BatteryNon-Removable Battery
Size6000 mAh, Li-Po Battery5000 mAh, Li-Po Battery
Fast ChargingYes, 18W Fast Charging

Related Lists