Google Pixel 3 vs Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra 5G


Quick Comparison


Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra 5G has better RAM than Google Pixel 3. In terms of display resolution, Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra 5G has better resolution of 3200 x 1440 than Google Pixel 3 which has resolution of 2160 x 1080. Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra 5G has more internal memory than Google Pixel.

NameGoogle Pixel 3Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra 5G
RAM4 GB12 GB
Display5.5 in6.9 in
Internal Memory64 GB128 GB
Battery2915 mAh5000 mAh
Camera12.2 MP108 MP Quad
PriceRs. 21500Rs. 99999

Related Products

Detailed Comparison


Price And Launch

The launch Date of the first phone is October, 2018. The cost of Google Pixel 3 is Rs. 21500. The launch Date of the second phone is February 11, 2020. The Expected cost of Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra 5G is Rs. 99999.

Display comparison

Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra 5G has larger screen size of 6.9 inches in comparison to Google Pixel 3's 5.5 inch screen. There is Screen Type in both the phones. Samsung's phone has display density of 511 PPI & Google's phone has only 447 PPI display density. In terms of screen to body ratio, Samsung's phone has better screen to body ratio of ~ 89.9% than Google's phone ~ 77.2%. Google Pixel 3 has 18:9 aspect ratio where as Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra 5G has 20:9 aspect ratio.

Memory comparison

Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra 5G's larger 12 GB RAM is better for playing games and all with respect to Google Pixel 3's lower 4 GB RAM. Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra 5G has more Internal Memory (128 GB) than Google Pixel 3 (64 GB).

Camera comparison

Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra 5G's 108 MP Quad Rear Camera outshines Google Pixel 3's 12.2 MP Rear Camera in terms of resolution. Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra 5G will be better choice if you're looking to click lot of selfies as it has better 40 MP Front Camera in comparison to Google Pixel 3's 8 MP + 8 MP Dual Front Camera.

Technical comparison

Both the phones has Android Operating System but the first one runs on version v9.0 and the second one on 10.0 version.

Related Comparisons

Full Comparison


NameGoogle Pixel 3Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra 5G
General
ModelPixel 3Galaxy S20 Ultra 5G
Sim TypeSingle Sim, GSMDual Sim, GSM+GSM (Hybrid Slot)
Dual SimNoYes
Sim SizeNano SIMNano SIM
Device TypeSmartphoneSmartphone
Release DateOctober, 2018February 11, 2020
Design
Dimensions68.2 x 145.6 x 7.9 mm76 x 166.9 x 8.8 mm
Weight148 g220 g
Display
TypeColor P-OLED (16M colors Colors)Color Dynamic AMOLED 2X (16M Colors)
TouchYesYes
Size5.5 inches, 1080 x 2160 pixels6.9 inches, 1440 x 3200 pixels
Aspect Ratio18:920:9
PPI~ 447 PPI~ 511 PPI
Screen to Body Ratio~ 77.2%~ 89.9%
HDR SupportYes, HDR10+
FeaturesCorning Gorilla Glass 5 Screen ProtectionHDR10+, Always-on display, 120Hz Refresh Rate
NotchYes, Punch Hole
Memory
RAM4 GB12 GB
Storage64 GB128 GB
Card SlotYes, (Hybrid Slot), upto 1 TB
Connectivity
GPRSYesYes
EDGEYesYes
3GYesYes
4GYesYes
5GYes
VoLTEYesYes, Dual Stand-By
WifiYes, with wifi-hotspotYes, with wifi-hotspot
BluetoothYes, v5.0Yes, v5.0, A2DP, LE, aptX
USBYes, USB-C v3.1Yes, USB-C v3.2
USB FeaturesUSB on-the-goUSB on-the-go, USB Charging
Extra
GPSYes, with A-GPS SupportYes, with A-GPS, GLONASS, BDS, GALILEO
Fingerprint SensorYesYes, In Display
Face UnlockYesYes
SensorsAccelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Compass, BarometerAccelerometer, Barometer, Gyro Sensor, Geomagnetic Sensor, Hall Sensor, Proximity Sensor, RGB Light Sensor
3.5mm Headphone JackNo
NFCYesYes
ExtraDLNA
Water ResistanceYes, 1.5 m upto 30 minYes, 1.5 m upto 30 min
IP RatingIP68IP68
Dust ResistantYesYes
Camera
Rear Camera12.2 MP108 MP ƒ/1.8 (Wide Angle)
48 MP ƒ/3.6 (Telephoto)
12 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)
0.3 MP (TOF 3D)
Auto FocusYesYes, Phase Detection autofocus
FeaturesFace detection, Touch to focus, Auto HDRSuper Resolution Zoom up to 100x, Scene Optimizer, Shot Suggestions, Flaw Detection
Video Recording4K @ 30 fps UHD8K @ 24 fps UHD, 4K @ 60 fps UHD, 1080p @ 60 fps FHD, 720p @ 30 fps HD
FlashYes, Dual LEDYes, LED
Front Camera8 MP + 8 MP40 MP ƒ/2.2 (Wide Angle)
Autofocus, Screen Flash Flash
Front Video Recording8K @ 24 fps UHD, 4K @ 60 fps UHD, 1080p @ 60 fps FHD, 720p @ 30 fps HD
Front Camera FeaturesDual Video Call, Auto-HDR
Technical
OSAndroid v9.0 (Pie)Android v10.0
ChipsetQualcomm Snapdragon 845Qualcomm Exynos 990
CPU2.8 GHz, Octa Core Processor2.73 GHz, Octa Core Processor
Core Details2x2.73 GHz Mongoose M4 & 2x2.4 GHz Cortex-A75 & 4x1.9 GHz Cortex-A55
GPUAdreno 630Mali-G77 MP11
JavaNoNo
BrowserYes, supports HTML5Yes, supports HTML5
Multimedia
SupportsSMS, MMS, IM
EmailPush EmailYes
MusicMP3, WAV, eAAC+MP3, M4A, 3GA, AAC, OGG, OGA, WAV, WMA, AMR, AWB, FLAC, MID, MIDI, XMF, MXMF, IMY, RTTTL, RTX, OTA, APE, DSF, DFF
VideoMP4, H.265MP4, M4V, 3GP, 3G2, WMV, ASF, AVI, FLV, MKV, WEBM
FM RadioNoNo
Document ReaderYesYes
Battery
TypeNon-Removable BatteryNon-Removable Battery
Size2915 mAh, Li-Po Battery5000 mAh, Li-Po Battery
Fast ChargingYesYes, 45W Fast Charging
Wireless ChargingYesYes
Reverse ChargingYes

Related Lists