Blackview Oscal Tiger 12 vs Huawei Honor 8X (4GB RAM + 128GB)


Quick Comparison


Blackview Oscal Tiger 12 has better RAM than Huawei Honor 8X (4GB RAM + 128GB). In terms of display resolution, Blackview Oscal Tiger 12 has better resolution of 2460 x 1080 than Huawei Honor 8X (4GB RAM + 128GB) which has resolution of 1080 x 2340. Both have the same amount of internal memory.

NameBlackview Oscal Tiger 12Huawei Honor 8X (4GB RAM + 128GB)
RAM8 GB4 GB
Display6.78 in6.5 in
Internal Memory128 GB128 GB
Battery5000 mAh3750 mAh
Camera64 MP + 2 MP Dual20 MP + 2 MP Dual
PriceRs. 20990Rs. 18282

Related Products

Detailed Comparison


Price And Launch

The launch Date of the first phone is November 14, 2023. The Expected cost of Blackview Oscal Tiger 12 is Rs. 20990. The launch Date of the second phone is October 16, 2018. The cost of Huawei Honor 8X (4GB RAM + 128GB) is Rs. 18282.

Display comparison

Blackview Oscal Tiger 12 has larger screen size of 6.78 inches in comparison to Huawei Honor 8X (4GB RAM + 128GB)'s 6.5 inch screen. Blackview Oscal Tiger 12 has IPS Screen type where as Huawei Honor 8X (4GB RAM + 128GB) has IPS LCD Screen type. Both have same 396 PPI. In terms of screen to body ratio, Blackview's phone has better screen to body ratio of ~ 90% than Honor's phone ~ 84.4%.

Memory comparison

Blackview Oscal Tiger 12's larger 8 GB RAM is better for playing games and all with respect to Huawei Honor 8X (4GB RAM + 128GB)'s lower 4 GB RAM. and both have same Internal Memory of 128 GB.

Camera comparison

Blackview Oscal Tiger 12's 64 MP + 2 MP Dual Rear Camera outshines Huawei Honor 8X (4GB RAM + 128GB)'s 20 MP + 2 MP Dual Rear Camera in terms of resolution. Huawei Honor 8X (4GB RAM + 128GB) will be better choice if you're looking to click lot of selfies as it has better 16 MP Front Camera in comparison to Blackview Oscal Tiger 12's 13 MP Front Camera.

Technical comparison

Both the phones has Android Operating System but the first one runs on version 13 and the second one on v8.1 (Oreo) version.

Related Comparisons

Full Comparison


NameBlackview Oscal Tiger 12Huawei Honor 8X (4GB RAM + 128GB)
General
ModelOscal Tiger 12Honor 8x
Sim TypeDual Sim, GSM+GSMDual Sim, GSM+GSM
Dual SimYesYes
Sim SizeNano+Nano SIMNano+Nano SIM
Device TypeSmartphoneSmartphone
Release DateNovember 14, 2023October 16, 2018
Design
Dimensions76.6 x 168.5 x 8.4 mm76.6 x 160.4 x 7.8 mm
Weight198.3 g175 g
Bezel lessNo
ColorsCerulean Blue, Flowing Purple, Cloudwing Grey
Display
TypeColor IPS Screen (16M Colors)Color IPS LCD (16M Colors)
TouchYesYes
Size6.78 inches, 1080 x 2460 pixels6.5 inches, 2340 x 1080 pixels
Aspect Ratio19.5:9
PPI~ 396 PPI~ 396 PPI
Screen to Body Ratio~ 90%~ 84.4%
NotchYes, Punch Hole
Memory
RAM8 GB4 GB
Expandable RAMUpto 8 GB Extra Virtual RAM
Storage128 GB128 GB
Storage TypeUFS 2.2
Card SlotYes, upto 1 TBYes, upto 400 GB
Connectivity
GPRSYesYes
EDGEYesYes
3GYesYes
4GYesYes
VoLTEYes, Dual Stand-ByYes
WifiYes, with wifi-hotspotYes, with wifi-hotspot
BluetoothYes, v5.0Yes, v4.2
USBYes, USB-C v2.0Yes, microUSB v2.0
USB FeaturesUSB Tethering, USB on-the-go, USB ChargingUSB Tethering, USB on-the-go, USB Charging
Extra
GPSYesYes
Fingerprint SensorYesYes
Face UnlockYes
SensorsAccelerometer, ProximityAccelerometer, Gyro, Proximity, Compass
3.5mm Headphone JackYesYes
NFCYes
Extra FeaturesLPDDR4x RAM
Camera
Rear Camera64 MP (Wide Angle)
1/1.97", 0.7µm, PDAF
2 MP (Depth Sensor)
20 MP + 2 MP
Auto FocusYesYes, yes Phase Detection autofocus
FeaturesHDR, PanoramaDigital Zoom, Auto Flash, Face detection, Touch to focus
Video Recording1440p @ 30 fps QHD, 1080p @ 30 fps FHD1080p @ 30 fps FHD
FlashYes, LEDYes, LED
Front Camera13 MP (Wide Angle)
1/3", 1.12µm
Punch Hole
16 MP
Front Video Recording1080p @ 30 fps FHD
Technical
OSAndroid v13Android v8.1 (Oreo)
Custom UIDokeOS 4.0
ChipsetMediatek Helio G99Hisilicon Kirin 710
CPU2.2 GHz, Octa Core Processor2.2 GHz, Octa Core Processor
Core Details2xCortex-A76@2.2 GHz & 6xCortex-A55@2.0 GHz
GPUMali-G57 MC2Mali-G51 MP4
JavaNoNo
BrowserYesYes, supports HTML5
Multimedia
SupportsSMS, MMS, IM
EmailYesPush Email
MusicYesMP3, eAAC+, WAV, Flac
VideoYesMP4, H.264
FM RadioYesNo
Document ReaderYes
Battery
TypeNon-Removable BatteryNon-Removable Battery
Size5000 mAh3750 mAh, Li-Po Battery
Fast ChargingYes, 33W Fast Charging

Related Lists